English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
tapering [correct, standardized]; taper [correct, noun]; fall-off [noun]
DEF: The decrease in thickness, generally in terms of diameter, of a tree stem or log from the base upwards.
OBS: tapering: term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
décroissance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; décroissement [masculine noun]; décrément [masculine noun]; défilement [masculine noun]
DEF: Diminution plus ou moins progressive de la grosseur d'une bille entre ses extrémités. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: décroissance : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Aserradura de la madera; Explotación forestal)
conicidad