English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Safety)
shielding [correct]
CONT: Shielding is normally applied when a substantial obstacle, that cannot be removed (normally natural terrain) provides an opportunity for additional objects to be permitted to penetrate an approach or transitional surface, so long as it sits within the "shadow" of the dominant obstacle.
OBS: An aircraft whose path of flight would avoid the dominant obstacle would as a result fly over the shielded obstacle without risk of collision.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
défilement [masculine noun]
DEF: Pratique qui consiste dans certains cas à ne pas baliser ni éclairer un obstacle en raison de sa proximité avec d'autres obstacles adjacents marqués ou éclairés de hauteur égale ou supérieure.
OBS: […] un aéronef dont la trajectoire de vol évite l'obstacle dominant évite par le fait même l'obstacle masqué sans risque de collision.