English (Computer Graphics)
scrolling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The movement, usually vertical or horizontal, of the display elements within a window in a manner such that new data appear at one edge of the window as old data disappear at the opposite edge.
OBS: scrolling: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Infographie)
défilement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déplacement, généralement vertical ou horizontal, des éléments graphiques à l'intérieur d'une fenêtre, de telle façon que de nouvelles données apparaissent à un bord alors que d'autres disparaissent au bord opposé.
OBS: défilement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
desplazamiento [correct, masculine noun]; desplazamiento de la pantalla [correct, masculine noun]; despliegue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Movimiento continuo de la información, bien vertical u horizontalmente en una pantalla de visualización, como si la información estuviera en un papel que se va enrollando.