English (Photography)
imbibition processes
DEF: colour print processes where paper absorbs dyes, and these form the colour image.
French (Photographie)
imbibition [feminine noun]; trempage [masculine noun]
CONT: après imbibition par des teintures appropriées, les colorants (...) sont transférés (...) dans la couche réceptrice (...) où ils se fixent définitivement.