English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
soaking [correct]
CONT: Soaking is generally accomplished by placing the skins in water, which may contain an additive ... The water will dissolve the curing salts and decrease the concentration of salt around the fibers of the skin.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
trempe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; reverdissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; trempage [correct, masculine noun]; immersion [feminine noun]; mouille [feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement ayant pour but de faciliter, par gonflement de la peau dans l'eau et par élimination des sels minéraux et matières organiques solubles, l'opération ultérieure de délainage (ou épilage). [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
CONT: [...] l'artisan doit tremper la peau dans l'eau claire pour la ramollir, ou la dessaler. La durée du trempage ou reverdissage peut varier entre deux et huit jours selon les peaux.
OBS: trempe; reverdissage : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.