English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Electrical Domestic Appliances)
soak cycle [correct]
OBS: Soaks heavily soiled pots, pans utensils and tableware, then washes and dries them automatically.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Appareillage électrique domestique)
programme trempage [masculine noun]; programme prélavage [masculine noun]; lavage d'attente [masculine noun]; trempage [masculine noun]
OBS: le programmateur offrant le choix de 4 programmes: rinçage et trempage préliminaires lorsque la vaisselle est laissée en attente d'un complément.