English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Brewing and Malting)
mashing [correct]
DEF: The converting of starch in cereals, potatoes, etc., into sugar by the action of amylase enzymes of malt, and the accompanying breakdown of proteins by the protease enzymes of the malt, in the manufacture of alcohol or alcoholic beverages.
French (Techniques industrielles; Brasserie et malterie)
brassage [correct, masculine noun]; trempage [correct, masculine noun]; vaguage [correct, masculine noun]; empâtage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suite d'opérations consistant à mélanger la mouture de malt avec l'eau de fabrication et à procéder ensuite à des hydrolyses du maische ou salade formée par les enzymes du malt.