English (Reprography; Photography)
forebath; pre-soaking; preliminary washing
DEF: Wetting a plate or film prior to development to prevent air bells etc.
French (Reprographie; Photographie)
trempage [masculine noun]; lavage préalable [masculine noun]
DEF: Immersion de courte durée d'une surface photosensible dans l'eau, en vue de faciliter les opérations suivantes de son traitement.