English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Laundry Work)
steeping
OBS: --. Allowing material to remain without agitation in a liquid bath or wet condition for some time.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Blanchissage)
trempage
OBS: [opération du blanchissage] le --, pour amollir les fibres textiles et les taches