English (Rubber Processing)
softening
OBS: eashing has a preliminary, not only the softening but the shredding of the gum.
French (Fabrication du caoutchouc)
ramollissage [masculine noun]; trempage [masculine noun]
OBS: avant l'emploi de la gomme, on lui fait subir l'opération du ramollissage ou trempage.