English (Craft Industries)
dipping [correct]
CONT: The most basic and traditional types of candles are those made by the dipping method. This is how candles have been produced for centuries. The process involves taking a wick and dipping it into a large can of molten wax. The wax is left to dry after each dip and the process is then repeated. Each time the wick is dipped into into the wax, the shape of the candle is gradually built up and formed.
French (Industrie artisanale)
trempage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la fabrication de cierges (bougies longues), le cirier utilise le manège à bougies. Le manège est une grande roue où pendent des cadres. Sur chaque cadre est attachée une longue mèche qui permet de faire seize bougies. Le cirier fait descendre les cadres dans une grande cuve qui contient de la paraffine chaude. Il trempe les bougies plus ou moins longtemps et profondément selon la taille qu'il veut obtenir. Quand il a fini le trempage, il enlève les cadres et il coupe les mèches.