English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
soaking [correct]
DEF: 1. Treatment of rayon yarns in a lubricating and sizing solution, preparatory to hard twisting. 2. A treatment for soften raw silk by steeping in oil or surfactant emulsion before throwing.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
trempage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Traitement des fils de rayonne (viscose) ou de soie grège dans une solution de lubrifiant pour les préparer à recevoir une haute torsion.