English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
random fault [correct]
CONT: The STAR (computer) was designed to cope with four major classes of faults: transient, permanent, random, and catastrophic. ... Random faults are those which are neither permanent nor fleeting or transient but occur at random intervals.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
défaillance aléatoire [proposal, feminine noun]