English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
random failure [correct, standardized]; chance failure
DEF: Any failure whose probable occurrence is invariant with time.
OBS: random failure: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance soudaine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; défaillance aléatoire [feminine noun]
OBS: défaillance soudaine : terme normalisé par l'ISO.