English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
random failure [correct, standardized]
DEF: Failure which occurs at random between the early failure period and the wear-out failure period.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance aléatoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défaillance qui se produit aléatoirement entre la période des défaillances précoces et la période des défaillances par usure.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.