English (Ship and Boat Parts)
bracket [correct]; knee plate; gusset
CONT: Brackets in ships and offshore structures are added structures that can endure stress concentrations.
French (Parties des bateaux)
gousset [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce de tôle de liaison entre deux poutres métalliques.
OBS: gousset : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
cartabón [masculine noun]; palomilla [feminine noun]