English (Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
batten pocket [correct]
DEF: Long narrow pockets fitted to a yacht's mainsails and sometimes jibs, to receive battens to keep the sail taut.
CONT: In the leech of the mainsail and in the leech of the jib are usually found a series of long narrow pockets ... known as batten pockets; their function is to receive light, narrow strips of wood called battens which help hold the sail to its proper curvature.
OBS: batten pocket: sailing term.
French (Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
gousset de latte [correct, masculine noun]; gousset [correct, masculine noun]; fourreau de latte [masculine noun]
DEF: Poche de toile cousue le long de la chute d'une voile et destinée à recevoir une latte.
OBS: fourreau de latte : terme de voile.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Vela y navegación de placer)
funda del sable [correct, feminine noun]; bolsa del sable [correct, feminine noun]