English (Oral Presentations)
speech [correct, see observation]; address [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: a talk or address given to an audience.
OBS: "Speech" is the general word for a discourse delivered to an audience, whether prepared or impromptu; "address" implies a formal, carefully prepared speech and usually attributes importance to the speaker or the speech.
French (Exposés et communications orales)
allocution [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; discours [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: allocution : Discours familier et bref adressé par une personnalité, dans une circonstance particulière et à un public précis. Une allocution radiophonique, radiotélévisée du chef de l'État.
OBS: Discours : Suite de paroles préparées avec art et qu'on adresse à une ou plusieurs personnes. «Discours» désigne le genre. [...] Allocution : discours en général de peu d'étendue, adressé par un supérieur à ceux qu'il commande ou qu'il dirige. Allocution épiscopale. [...] Par ext. discours familier et bref fait par une personnalité dans une circonstance.
Spanish (Presentaciones orales)
alocución [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; discurso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exposición verbal a una audiencia.
OBS: alocución: [en gestión del personal] discurso breve que dirige un superior para animar o aclarar cierto tema a sus subordinados.
OBS: alocución, discurso: términos, definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.