English (Chemical Engineering)
compensation [correct]
DEF: [In catalysis] for the process k = Aexp(-E/RT) where k is a rate constant, A the frequency factor, and E the activation energy, A and E sometimes exhibit compensation, i.e. they change in the same direction with change in catalyst for a given reaction or with change in reaction for a given catalyst.
French (Génie chimique)
compensation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En catalyse], pour le processus k = Aexp(-E/RT) où k est la constante de vitesse, A est le facteur de fréquence et E est l'énergie d'activation, A et E présentent quelquefois de la compensation, c'est-à-dire qu'ils changent dans la même direction lors d'un changement de catalyseur pour une réaction donnée ou de la réaction pour un catalyseur donné.