English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
shimming [correct, standardized]
DEF: The compensation of long-term changes in reactivity and neutron flux density distribution.
OBS: shimming: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
compensation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compensation des variations à long terme de la réactivité et de la distribution du débit de fluence neutronique dans un réacteur.
OBS: compensation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.