English (Rules of Court; Private Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
by way of set-off [correct]
CONT: Be asserted by way of set-off, counter-claim or otherwise.
OBS: Claim or right against a lender.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit privé; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
par compensation [correct]; par voie de compensation
CONT: Être exercé notamment par voie de compensation ou de demande reconventionnelle.