English (Climatology)
compensation [correct]
DEF: Concept which explains the relative constancy of pressure at the Earth's surface on the basis that latitudinal temperature changes in the troposphere are accompanied by temperature changes in the opposite sense in the stratosphere.
French (Climatologie)
compensation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concept qui explique la constance relative de la pression à la surface terrestre par des variations de température avec la latitude qui sont de sens opposés dans la stratosphère et dans la troposphère.
Spanish (Climatología)
compensación [feminine noun]
DEF: Concepto que explica por qué, sobre la superficie de la Tierra, las variaciones de la presión con la latitud son pequeñas. Ello se debe a que los cambios con la latitud de la temperatura en la troposfera van acompañados por cambios de la temperatura en la estratosfera de signo opuesto.