English (Mathematical Geography; Surveying)
adjustment [correct]; adjusting [correct]
DEF: Process designed to remove inconsistencies in measured or computed quantities by applying derived corrections to compensate for random or accidental errors.
CONT: Since all real measurements are imperfect, some amount of error will accumulate in the course of a survey. That error can be logically distributed throughout the survey by various adjustment procedures (i.e., manipulation of the data to produce a more logical result). Adjustments can and should be done with any set of measurements for which error can be assessed. Adjustment procedures do not correct the errors in the measurements. They simply produce a set of data that is self-consistent ... The adjusted values are not necessarily true - they are just likely to be closer to the true values than the original measurements.
OBS: adjustment; adjusting: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Arpentage)
compensation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination des corrections à apporter aux éléments observés ou à des quantités qui s'en déduisent directement en vue d'obtenir un réseau géométrique conduisant pour les coordonnées à des résultats homogènes.
OBS: compensation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.