English (Applications of Automation)
compensation [correct]
DEF: Logical operations that counteract dynamic lags or otherwise modify the transformation between measured signals and controller output to produce prompt stable response.
French (Automatisation et applications)
compensation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Compensation d'outil normale à sa trajectoire.