English (Banking; Foreign Trade)
netting
DEF: An agreed offsetting of positions or obligations by trading partners in a system.
French (Banque; Commerce extérieur)
compensation [feminine noun]
DEF: Règlement comptable entre des parties de positions ou d'obligations.