English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
warning device [correct, standardized]; alarm device [correct]
DEF: An optical or audible device warning the driver when certain conditions of operation of the braking system or systems have become critical, have failed or require maintenance.
OBS: warning device: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
dispositif d'alarme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dispositif d'avertissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif optique ou acoustique avertissant le conducteur lorsque certaines conditions d'utilisation du (des) système(s) de freinage sont devenues critiques, sont en panne ou nécessitent une opération d'entretien.
OBS: dispositif d'alarme : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Mantenimiento y reparación (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
dispositivo de advertencia [correct, masculine noun]; indicador de alarma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo óptico o acústico que advierte al conductor cuando algunas condiciones de operación del(los) sistema(s) de frenado se han vuelto críticas, han fallado o requieren mantenimiento.