English (Fire Warning Devices)
fire alarm device [correct]; alarm device [correct, officially approved]
CONT: When the sirens begin sounding, it means that a fire alarm device has been activated.
OBS: alarm device: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alarme-incendie)
dispositif d'alarme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dispositif d'alarme : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).