English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Systems; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
warning device [correct, standardized]
CONT: [The section "Autopilot"] includes power source devices, interlocking devices and amplifying, computing, integrating, controlling, actuating, indicating and warning devices such as computers, servos, control panels, indicators, warning light, etc.
OBS: warning device: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Circuits des aéronefs; Appareillage électrique)
dispositif d'alarme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: [Le chapitre "Pilote automatique"] comprend les sources d'énergie, les dispositifs de sécurité, ainsi que les dispositifs d'amplification, de calcul, d'intégration, de commande, de transmission, de signalisation et d'alarme tels que calculateurs, servomécanismes, panneaux de commande, indicateurs, voyants d'alarme, etc.
OBS: dispositif d'alarme : terme normalisé par l'ISO.