English (Oil Production)
surface-controlled subsurface safety valve [correct]; SCSSV [correct]; surface-controlled subsurface-safety valve [correct]
DEF: A downhole safety valve that is operated from surface facilities through a control line strapped to the external surface of the production tubing.
OBS: Two basic types of SCSSV are common : wireline retrievable, whereby the principal safety-valve components can be run and retrieved on slickline, and tubing retrievable, in which the entire safety-valve assembly is installed with the tubing string. The control system operates in a fail-safe mode, with hydraulic control pressure used to hold open a ball or flapper assembly that will close if the control pressure is lost.
French (Production pétrolière)
vanne de sécurité de fond à commande en surface [correct, feminine noun]; vanne de sécurité de subsurface commandée depuis la surface [feminine noun]; VSSCS [feminine noun]; VSSCS
CONT: Dans le cas où un puits de développement est situé dans une zone de pergélisol formé de sédiments non consolidés, l'exploitant installe dans la colonne de production une vanne de sécurité de subsurface commandée depuis la surface, à une profondeur d'au moins 30 m sous la base du pergélisol.