English (Pumps; Aircraft Systems)
rate piston [correct]
CONT: Post flight inspection of the aircraft's hydraulic system indicated that the auxiliary hydraulic pump was leaking fluid and that the hydraulic fluid quantity was at 'standpipe level'. Examination of the auxiliary hydraulic pump assembly revealed that the gasket located between the hydraulic pump mainframe and the AC electric drive motor, had failed. Further examination of the hydraulic pump subassembly revealed that the rate piston... was ’frozen’ in the extended position.
French (Pompes; Circuits des aéronefs)
piston doseur de débit [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: piston doseur de débit : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.