English (Plastics Manufacturing)
reciprocating screw system [correct]
CONT: Reciprocating screw systems. In a reciprocating(in-line) screw, the material is fed from the hopper, plasticized in the screw, and forced past a one-way valve at the injection end of the screw. The material accumulates in front of the screw, forcing back the screw, its drive and motor, and the pistons of the two hydraulic injection cylinders.... When the screw reaches a certain position, it contacts a limit switch that stops the rotation. When the cycle is ready to inject, two hydraulic injection cylinders, one on each side of the carriage, move the screw assembly forward and use the screw as an injection ram.
French (Plasturgie)
système vis-piston [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] stockage de la matière par : [...] un système vis-piston [...]