English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
power-by-wire electro-hydrostatic actuator
CONT: ... a power-by-wire electro-hydrostatic actuator... is an entirely self-contained assembly [for next-generation aircraft flight controls] that does not require conventionally distributed hydraulic systems.... [It] consists of a hydraulic linear actuator, an electric motor-driven pump and a gas-charged bellows accumulator together with its associated check and relief valves, all mounted together in one unit.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
actionneur électrohydrostatique à commande électrique [masculine noun]