English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
spur gear transmission [correct]
OBS: the flap drive gearbox is a multipurpose device which contains the main spur gear transmission(...) between the hydraulic motors and the torque tubes, a planetary gear assembly that incorporates a selector valve, and a positioning ring gear and cams.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
transmission par engrenage cylindrique
OBS: par inférence. Transmission par engrenage. Transmission (...) composée de plusieurs pièces pourvues de dents (...) qui "engrènent" (...) c'est-à-dire dont l'une est mue par une autre, par contact des dents (...)
OBS: Engrenage planétaire cylindrique.
OBS: Voir Nos. 374 et 507 dans WUMAC.