English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
rudder auxiliary throw limiter; rudder auxiliary travel limiter; auxiliary rudder throw limiter [correct]
CONT: The auxiliary rudder throw limiter restricts rudder throw travel, when flaps are in the 0 and 5 degree detents, to 17 degrees each side of faired position. Full rudder travel is available when flaps are extended to 15 degrees and beyond. The auxiliary rudder throw limiter consists of a single-acting hydraulic cylinder, a retractable rudder stop assembly, two springs, a limiter arm which is splined to the rudder torque tube, a control valve operated by the flap control and followup system, a flap/rudder stop inoperative light located on the flight compartment annunciator panel, and switches located above the retractable rudder stop and adjacent to flap followup control drum.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
limiteur auxiliaire de débattement de la direction [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: limiteur auxiliaire de débattement de la direction : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail.