English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments)
float [correct, noun]
DEF: An enclosed gimbal assembly housing the spin motor and other components such as the pickoff and torquer.
OBS: This assembly is immersed in a fluid, usually at the condition of neutral buoyancy.
OBS: Of an accelerometer or a mechanical gyroscope.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation)
flotteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément creux destiné à donner une certaine flottabilité à l'équipage magnétique dans le liquide à l'intérieur duquel il est immergé.
OBS: flotteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.