English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
float [correct, noun]
DEF: Outstanding shares of a limited company presumed to be available for trading.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
flottant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité de titres de sociétés cotées considérée comme susceptible d'être présentée à tout moment à la vente sur le marché.