English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
float [correct, see observation, noun]; float material [correct]; float product [correct]
DEF: Values so fine that they float on the surface of the water ...
CONT: The stages in DMS [dense media separation] are: (a) Presentation of a suitable prepared feed. (b) Separation into "floats" and "sinks" in a bath containing dense media. ... In operation, new feed and reconstituted media are fed continuously into the bath. Floats and sinks are withdrawn, and drained of adherent or "drag-out" media ...
OBS: As a noun, "float" is usually plural.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
flottant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une séparation en milieu dense, fraction du matériau qui flotte à la surface du bain de ce milieu dense.
OBS: Utilisé comme nom, le terme «flottant» est généralement pluriel.