English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood)
float [correct, noun]
DEF: Logs fastened together to form a small raft, as in a storage pond.
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois)
flot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des grumes attachées les unes aux autres pour former une sorte de radeau, par exemple dans un bassin de rétention ou de stockage.