English (Commercial Fishing)
float [correct, noun]
DEF: A buoyant unit used to give lift or to mark the position of a net, or both.
CONT: The type of float used depends on the depth at which the net is to be fished and the local availability of materials. For surface use, wood, cork, foam plastic, sealed plastic or glass bottles are common. For bottom nets, spherical glass, hard plastic or even metal floats are needed in order to withstand the high water pressures involved.
French (Pêche commerciale)
flotteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément flottant utilisé pour donner une portance au filet ou pour en indiquer la position, ou les deux à la fois.
CONT: Les flotteurs sont fabriqués en polyvinyle chloré (PVC) pleins ou creux et [sont] de formes diverses : sphérique, ovoïde, cylindrique, lenticulaire […]
OBS: On distingue deux types de flotteurs : les flotteurs de surface, gonflables ou rigides à faible résistance à la pression, et les flotteurs de profondeur (par ex. boules à chalut), obligatoirement rigides et à bonne résistance à la pression.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
flotador [correct, masculine noun]; boya [correct, feminine noun]