English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
float [correct, noun]; pontoon [less frequent]
DEF: A watertight body giving buoyancy and stability on the water to a seaplane or amphibian and shaped to enable it to take-off and alight.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
flotteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on y réussit en dotant [l'appareil] de flotteurs qui se substituent aux atterrisseurs.