English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
float [correct, noun]; floater [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... isolated, displaced fragments of a rock especially on a hillside below an outcropping ledge or vein.
OBS: floater: A single fragment of float.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
roulant [masculine noun]