English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
float [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A detecting element floating on the surface of a liquid in a tank which moves in a vertical direction to follow the change in liquid level.
OBS: float: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
flotteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Détecteur flottant à la surface du liquide dans un réservoir, se déplaçant verticalement au fur et à mesure du changement de niveau du liquide.
OBS: flotteur : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.