English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Coal Preparation)
float [correct, noun]
DEF: That part of an automatic refuse extractor which is suspended in a washbox to indicate variations in the layer of heavy material on the screenplate.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Préparation des charbons)
flotteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un déschisteur automatique suspendue dans un bac de lavage, destinée à indiquer les variations dans la couche de matière lourde située sur la table de lavage.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación de los productos mineros; Preparación del carbón)
flotador [masculine noun]