English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
float [correct]
DEF: A length of yarn that has not been kinked by a needle and that connects two overlaps of non-consecutive courses that may be in the same or in different wales.
OBS: warp-knitted fabric.
OBS: The float is secured into the fabric structure at wale positions where knitted loops are formed.
OBS: underlap: Term having a different meaning.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
flotté [correct, masculine noun]; flottant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Longueur de fil n'ayant pas été formée en boucle de fil par l'aiguille et réunissant deux jetés-sur de rangées non consécutives qui sont dans la même colonne ou dans des colonnes différentes.
OBS: tricot à mailles jetées.
OBS: Le flotté n'est retenu dans le tricot qu'aux endroits où des mailles sont formées.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec : jeté-sous.