English (Beverages)
float [correct, noun]
DEF: A drink consisting of ginger ale or a similar beverage [such as fruit juice] with ice cream in it.
CONT: An orange float (orange pop with a lump of ice cream floating on top).
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
flotteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Boisson gazeuse ou plate (limonade, cola, jus d'agrumes panaché, etc.) ou lait fouetté sur le dessus de laquelle flotte une boule de crème glacée ou de sorbet.