English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
float [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Any natural or artificial body which is supported by buoyancy (Archimedian) forces.
CONT: sensor: The part of a measuring instrument by means of which it receives data relating to the quantity to be measured. ... Examples ... bourdon tube of a pressure gauge, float of a level measuring apparatus.
OBS: float: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
flotteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout corps naturel ou artificiel maintenu à la surface par les forces de poussée hydrostatique.
CONT: capteur : élément d'un appareil mesureur servant à la prise d'informations relative à la grandeur à mesurer. [...] Exemples : [...] tube Bourdon d'un manomètre, flotteur d'un appareil mesureur de niveau.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
flotador [masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier cuerpo, natural o artificial, arrastrado por el agua y parcial o totalmente sumergido en ella, cuyo movimiento vertical indica cambios del nivel de agua y cuyo movimiento horizontal indica velocidad del agua en la superficie o a diversas profundidades.