English (Banking)
float [correct, noun]; bank float [correct]; bank debit float [correct]; debit float [correct]
DEF: In banking, cheques and other items in transit.
OBS: In the time between the cheques being credited to accounts at the negotiating branches and being debited to accounts at the paying branches, the cheques are said to be in transit or float somewhere in the bank system - hence bank float. And it is bank debit float because the float is eliminated when debits are made to the accounts drawn upon.
French (Banque)
flottant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montant des chèques ou effets qui ont été déposés dans une banque et que celle-ci est en voie de recouvrer des banques sur lesquelles ils ont été tirés.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
efectos en cobro [masculine noun]; efectos en cobranza [masculine noun]