English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Forestry Operations)
float [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A measure of timber equal to 18 loads.
OBS: float: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Exploitation forestière)
flot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure des bois abattus, en usage dans les pays de langue anglaise, égale à 18 charges.