English (Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events; Arts and Culture)
parade float [correct]; float [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] vehicle with a platform used to carry an exhibit in a parade ...
French (Festivals, carnavals et fêtes; Arts et Culture)
char allégorique [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; char de parade [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule décoré utilisé dans les défilés liés aux manifestations ou aux réjouissances publiques.