English (Masonry Practice; Construction Finishing; Interior Covering Materials)
float [noun]
DEF: Tool with which the plasterer removes the projections and fills in the depressions in a plastered surface.
French (Maçonnerie; Finitions (Construction); Revêtements intérieurs)
aplanissoir [masculine noun]
DEF: Outil avec lequel le plâtrier enlève les saillies et remplit les dépressions d'une surface enduite.