English (Genetics)
nucleic acid probe [correct]; nucleic probe [correct]; genetic probe [correct]
DEF: A nucleic acid fragment, labeled by a radioisotope, biotin, etc., that is complementary to a sequence in another nucleic acid (fragment) and that will, by hydrogen binding to the latter, locate or identify it and be detected ...
French (Génétique)
sonde nucléique [correct, feminine noun]; sonde génétique [correct, feminine noun]; sonde moléculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Molécule d'ADN ou d'ARN marquée (par un composé fluorescent, un radio-isotope, un ligand ou un enzyme) utilisée pour détecter des séquences complémentaires par hybridation in situ ou in vitro avec des acides nucléiques.
Spanish (Genética)
sonda de ácido nucleico [correct, feminine noun]; sonda genética [correct, feminine noun]; sonda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secuencia de ADN o ARN marcada para detectar por hibridación con una muestra de ácido nucleico la presencia de una secuencia complementaria.