English (Genetics)
genetic make-up [correct]
CONT: The Nass Skeena Transition is an area located in British Columbia (BC), Canada, where a large introgression zone occurs between Sitka spruce ... and interior spruce (white spruce, Picea glaucaa Moench) Voss M Engelmann spruce, Picea engelmannii Parry ex. Engelm.). When these species hybridize in this transition area, forestry programs face special problems in identifying seedlots that have the desired genetic makeup of source material collected from traditional seed zones. This paper presents an overview of a program that combined the disciplines of molecular genetics and ecophysiology to assist in defining the genetic makeup of seedlots based on DNA analysis results.
French (Génétique)
constitution génétique [feminine noun]
Spanish (Genética)
constitución genética [feminine noun]