English (Genetics)
attenuation [correct]
DEF: Regulation of termination of transcription found in bacterial operons involved in the biosynthesis of certain amino acids.
OBS: The regulator site is called the attenuator. It precedes the initiation codon for the first structural gene.
French (Génétique)
atténuation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Régulation cotraductionnelle de la transcription impliquée dans le contrôle de l'expression de certains gènes bactériens. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: L'atténuation se traduit par un arrêt prématuré de la transcription. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: atténuation : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
atenuación [correct, feminine noun]; atenuación genética [correct, feminine noun]