English (Genetics; Botany; Bioengineering; Aquaculture)
breeding for resistance [correct]
CONT: Even if complete immunity to crown rot in apple rootstocks has not been found yet, breeding for resistance should be continued and emphasized.
French (Génétique; Botanique; Technique biologique; Aquaculture)
sélection de résistance [correct, feminine noun]; sélection pour la résistance; amélioration génétique de la résistance
Spanish (Genética; Botánica; Bioingeniería; Acuicultura)
Mejora genética de la resistencia [feminine noun]