English (Genetics)
complementation [correct]
DEF: The complementary action of different genetic factors.
OBS: The term usually implies two homologous chromosomes or chromosome sets, each defective because of mutation and unable by itself to promote the normal development or metabolism of the organism, but able to do so jointly when brought together in the same cell.
French (Génétique)
complémentation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Genética)
complementación [correct, feminine noun]; complementación genética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situación que se produce cuando dos moléculas de ADN [ácido desoxirribonucleico] en la misma célula producen juntas una función que ninguna de ellas podría realizar por sí sola.