English (Genetics)
population genetics [correct]
DEF: A branch of genetics that describes (in mathematical terms) the consequences of mendelian inheritance on the population level. It deals with the frequencies and interactions of genes in so called "Mendelian populations" and studies the influences of agencies such as mutation, natural and artificial selection, migration, mixing of races and chance factors which tend to alter gene frequencies and thus to cause evolutionary changes (evolution).
French (Génétique)
génétique des populations [correct, feminine noun]; génétique démographique [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Partie de la génétique étudiant les lois d'évolution des populations.
Spanish (Genética)
genética de las poblaciones [correct, feminine noun]