English (Biotechnology)
genetically modified organism [correct]; GMO [correct]; genetically engineered organism [correct]; GEO [correct]; GEO
DEF: An organism that has been modified by the application of recombinant DNA technology.
OBS: Certain authors, mostly from the United States, make a distinction between GMOs and GEOs. They believe that a GMO is an organism produced through genetic modification including natural processes, whereas a GEO is produced only through genetic engineering.
OBS: Defined similarly, the term "transgenic organism" is mostly used in reference to animals and never in reference to microorganisms.
French (Biotechnologie)
organisme génétiquement modifié [correct, masculine noun]; OGM [correct, masculine noun]; organisme transformé génétiquement [masculine noun]; organisme génétiquement manipulé [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] organisme auquel on a ajouté par des moyens artificiels, un ou plusieurs gènes ne provenant pas nécessairement d'une autre espèce.
OBS: Le terme «organisme transgénique» n'est généralement utilisé qu'en référence aux animaux et, dans une moindre mesure, aux plantes.
Spanish (Biotecnología)
organismo transformado por ingeniería genética [correct, masculine noun]; organismo modificado genéticamente [correct, masculine noun]; organismo genéticamente modificado [correct, masculine noun]; organismo transgénico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organismo transformado por la inserción de uno o más transgenes.