English (Genetics)
genetic information [correct]
DEF: The information contained in a particular sequence of nucleotides in a DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] or RNA [ribonucleic acid] molecule.
OBS: Storage of primary information in permanent form is normally in deoxyribonucleic acid (in RNA viruses, ribonucleic acid takes the place of DNA and thus acts as the carrier of primary genetic information). All the information of a genetic system may be contained in one linkage structure (chromosome) in an organism, as in viruses and bacteria, or in several such structures, as in higher organisms.
French (Génétique)
information génétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des informations contenues dans le matériel héréditaire, soit dans les séquences nucléotidiques de l'ADN [acide désoxyribonucléique] et de certains ARN [acides ribonucléiques] et transmises grâce à différents processus génétiques.
Spanish (Genética)
información genética [correct, feminine noun]