English (Genetics; Human Diseases - Various)
genetic anticipation [correct]
DEF: A phenomenon in which the signs and symptoms of some genetic conditions tend to become more severe and/or appear at an earlier age as the disorder is passed from one generation to the next.
French (Génétique; Maladies humaines diverses)
anticipation génétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'anticipation génétique est la survenue plus précoce d'une pathologie et/ou l'aggravation de ses signes cliniques lors de la transmission d'une mutation d'une génération à la suivante au sein d'une même famille.
Spanish (Genética; Enfermedades humanas varias)
anticipación genética [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La anticipación genética describe la tendencia en algunas enfermedades de tener una edad de inicio más temprana y de expresarse de forma más grave a medida que la enfermedad es transmitida de generación a generación en una misma familia.