English (Genetics)
genetic variation [correct]
CONT: Electrophoretic separation of allelic variants of enzymes (allozymes) has been used to study the population genetics of a wide variety of species for many years. Although electrophoretically-evident variation is only a small portion of the genetic variation of a gene, many enzymes have been shown to exhibit high levels of allozymic variation. More recently, genetic variation at the molecular level [i.e., structural traits of nucleic acids such as DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid)] has been used in population genetic studies. A variety of technical approaches have been used to assay molecular variation for population genetic studies.
French (Génétique)
variation génétique [correct, feminine noun]; variation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs de l'unité «Plasticité et expression des génomes microbiens» ont effectué l'analyse moléculaire de la variation génétique de lignées de la bactérie Escherichia coli. Ils disposent aujourd'hui, grâce à une équipe du Michigan State University, d'une collection bactérienne de type paléontologique qui retrace des phénomènes d'adaptation à une contrainte environnementale. Ce premier résultat génomique dans une bactérie dont la séquence complète est connue, ouvre la voie à une nouvelle approche des sciences de l'évolution qui pour l'instant est centrée sur une bactérie à croissance rapide.
Spanish (Genética)
variación genética [correct, feminine noun]; variación genotípica [correct, feminine noun]