English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Epidemiology)
reassortment [correct]; viral gene reassortment [correct]; viral genetic reassortment [correct]
DEF: The rearrangement of genes from two distinct influenza strains to produce a novel viral strain.
CONT: One of the ways that a pandemic strain can arise. A strain from nature that can't easily infect humans encounters a strain that can, generally in a pig. The two viruses swap genetic material, giving the novel strain the ability to jump easily into humans.
OBS: As populations will have no immunity to the new subtype, and as no existing vaccines can confer protection, antigenic shift has historically resulted in highly lethal pandemics. For this to happen, the novel subtype needs to have genes from human influenza viruses that make it readily transmissible from person to person for a sustainable period.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Épidémiologie)
réassortiment [correct, masculine noun]; réassortiment des gènes viraux [correct, masculine noun]; réassortiment génique des virus [correct, masculine noun]; réassortiment génétique des virus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Réassortiment. De nouvelles souches de grippe peuvent apparaître quand deux virus différents infectent la même cellule. Des copies de leurs ARN [acide ribonucléique] peuvent se mélanger et produire une descendance dotée de combinaisons de gènes provenant de chacun des deux virus parents. De cette façon, une souche de grippe d'oiseau ou d'un autre animal peut acquérir des gènes lui conférant la capacité de se propager plus facilement chez l'homme.
CONT: La souche H1N2 apparue récemment semble résulter d'un réassortiment génique des virus A (H1N1) et A (H3N2) présentement en circulation.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Epidemiología)
rearreglo [correct, masculine noun]; rearreglo génico [correct, masculine noun]; reagrupación de genes [correct, feminine noun]; reagrupamiento genético [correct, masculine noun]; reagrupamiento viral [correct, masculine noun]; reasociación genética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intercambio de segmentos genómicos entre virus.
CONT: Esto ocurre en infecciones mixtas de una sola célula con variantes de virus de genomas segmentados. Los viriones de la progenie pueden contener algunos segmentos de un progenitor, y algunos del otro. Este es un proceso eficiente observado en orthomyxovirus, reovirus, arenavirus, y bunyavirus. [...] El mecanismo de rearreglo ha sido implicado en la aparición [...] de nuevos virus de influenza altamente patogénicos.
CONT: Otra de las posibilidades, más probable, es que se produzca un reagrupamiento viral (fenómeno producido por el intercambio de material genético entre virus humanos y de aves durante la coinfección de un humano), lo que sería altamente peligroso.