English (Genetics)
genetic engineering [correct]
CONT: The term genetic engineering initially referred to various techniques used for the modification or manipulation of organisms through the processes of heredity and reproduction ... In the latter part of the 20th century, however, the term came to refer more specifically to methods of recombinant DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] technology (or gene cloning) ...
French (Génétique)
génie génétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ingénierie génétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de concepts, méthodes et techniques permettant de modifier le patrimoine héréditaire d'une cellule par la manipulation de gènes et leur transposition.
OBS: génie génétique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'AFNOR; définition reproduite avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Genética)
ingeniería genética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nuevas técnicas de investigación que manipulan el ADN de las células. La técnica de combinar genes, la cual produce ADN recombinante, es un sistema que consiste en insertar genes de un organismo en otro.