English (Genetics)
genetic mapping [correct]; gene mapping [correct]
DEF: The process by which a chromosome or plasmid map is constructed.
OBS: It involves a variety of techniques, such as cytologic deletion, complementation, and linkage mapping; in situ hybridization; pedigree analysis; recombinant DNA studies and somatic cell genetics.
French (Génétique)
cartographie génétique [correct, feminine noun]; cartographie de gènes [correct, feminine noun]; cartographie génique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des méthodes permettant de déterminer les positions relatives des gènes, locus, sites de mutation, de restriction, etc., sur les chromosomes.
Spanish (Genética)
cartografía genética [correct, feminine noun]; mapeo de genes [correct, masculine noun]; cartografía de genes [correct, feminine noun]; cartografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Construcción de un mapa genético total (de todo el genoma) o parcial (alrededor de un gen).
OBS: De manera más general, determinación de la situación de un locus (gen o marcador genético) en un cromosoma.