English (Genetics)
gene expression [correct]
CONT: Gene expression is the process by which the information encoded in a gene is used to direct the assembly of a protein molecule. The cell reads the sequence of the gene in groups of three bases. Each group of three bases (codon) corresponds to one of 20 different amino acids used to build the protein.
French (Génétique)
expression génique [correct, feminine noun]; expression d'un gène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mécanismes conduisant, à travers la transcription de l'ADN [acide désoxyribonucléique] en différents ARN [acides ribonucléiques] et la traduction de l'ARN messager en protéines, au décodage de l'information génétique contenue dans le matériel héréditaire.
Spanish (Genética)
expresión genética [correct, feminine noun]; expresión [feminine noun]