English (Wood Sawing)
face [correct, noun]
DEF: Of a log, a quadrant of its curved surface.
French (Sciage du bois)
quadrant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parlant d'une grume, la portion de sa surface externe limitée par deux plans radiaux perpendiculaires.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
cara [feminine noun]