English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
face [correct]
DEF: Surface on which the chip impinges as it is separated from the work.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
surface d'attaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface sur laquelle glisse le copeau.