English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
face [correct, noun]
DEF: a cut made in a pine or other tree from which resin exudes.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
carre [correct]; quarre [correct]
DEF: Entaille faite aux troncs des arbres résineux pour en extraire la résine.