English (Wood Sawing)
face [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: ... in square-cut timber, either of the broad sides, i.e. surfaces, as distinct from the edges.
OBS: face: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sciage du bois)
face [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface longitudinale la plus large d'un panneau ou de toute pièce de bois ouvrée.
OBS: face : terme normalisé par l'ISO.