English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
face [correct, noun]
DEF: The principal side (often vertical or steeply inclined) presented by an object; the front as opposed to the flanks, of a cliff, etc.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
contre-pente [correct, feminine noun]; contrepente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pente opposée à une autre pente.
CONT: Contrepentes d'une colline, d'une montagne.
OBS: contrepente : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).