English (Banking)
face [correct, noun]
CONT: Although the face of the cheque is crowded, the back of the cheque is blank and the cheque can be deposited and routed through the banking system like an ordinary cheque.
French (Banque)
recto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est possible d'obtenir des copies du recto et du verso d'un chèque compensé à votre succursale de TD Canada Trust.