English (Plywood)
face [correct, standardized]; face side [correct]; facing
DEF: The better surface of the plywood. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: face: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: According to "Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products" the terms "face", "face side" and "facing" are considered to be mainly American terms.
French (Contreplaqués)
parement [correct, masculine noun]; face [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Face la plus décorative d'un contreplaqué.
OBS: On ne devrait pas employer le mot face au sens de parement, car celui-ci désigne plutôt la surface longitudinale la plus large d'un panneau dérivé du bois.
Spanish (Madera contrachapada)
lado de cara [correct, masculine noun]