English (Locks and Locksmithing; Security Devices; Corporate Security)
faceplate [correct]; face plate [correct]; face [correct, noun]; front edge plate; front plate; selvedge [rare]; selvage [rare]
DEF: the face of a lock through which the bolts move; it is usually mortised in, so as to be flush with edge of door.
DEF: the part of a mortise lock through which the bolt protrudes and by which the lock is fastened to the door.
French (Serrurerie; Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
têtière [correct]; plaquette
DEF: platine portant la ou les ouvertures de forme pour le passage et le guidage du (ou des) pêne(s); elle supporte éventuellement le tenon-guide.
CONT: La face traversée par le pêne est le bord B ou têtière, les trois autres sont les cloisons.