English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
face [correct, noun]; typeface [correct]; type face [correct]
DEF: The portion of a type piece that receives the ink and comes in direct contact with the printed surface, thus forming the image.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
œil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie supérieure du caractère formant relief et représentant l'image de la lettre.
OBS: C'est lui qui s'imprime sur le support.
OBS: Le pluriel est «œils».