English (Mineralogy)
crystal face [correct]; face [correct]
DEF: The outward, planar surfaces that bound a crystal, and reflect its internal orderly structure.
OBS: The symmetries of crystal faces are used to classify crystals into systems.
French (Minéralogie)
face cristalline [correct, feminine noun]; face [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La forme des cristaux est d'abord singulière : lorsqu'ils sont entièrement constitués, on les voit limités par des plans parfaits, des «faces» [...]