English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
face [correct, standardized]
DEF: That surface of a ring, washer or rod end eye which is nominally perpendicular to the axis of the ring, washer or rod end eye.
PHR: Back, front, support face.
OBS: face: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
face [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface d'une bague, d'une rondelle ou d'un oeil d'embout nominalement perpendiculaire à l'axe de cette bague, de cette rondelle ou de cet oeil d'embout.
PHR: Face arrière, avant, support.
OBS: face : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.