English (Transportation Insurance; Maritime Law)
Lloyd’s salvage agreement [correct]
CONT: With Dutch ports at the centre of the international salvage scene, speakers and experts in the first session will be reporting on recent developments in connection with the law of salvage in light of the International Convention on Salvage 1989, the Standard Form of Lloyd's Salvage Agreement 1995, the Scopic Clause and related codes of practice.
French (Assurance transport; Droit maritime)
accord de sauvetage de Lloyd's [masculine noun]
Spanish (Seguro de transporte; Derecho marítimo)
acuerdo de salvamento de Lloyd's [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En Seguro Marítimo, aquel que se establece entre el capitán de un buque (en nombre de sus armadores) y un contratista de salvamento, en virtud del cual éste se compromete a hacer cuanto pueda para salvar el buque y/o la carga, bajo el principio en que, si no hay salvamento, no se paga.