English (Building Names; Public Property)
Terrasses de la Chaudière [correct, Quebec]
OBS: Terrasses de la Chaudière is a complex of government office buildings in Gatineau, Quebec, Canada. The complex was built in 1978 as part of Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau's initiative to see more federal workers based in the Quebec side of the Ottawa River. It was built by developer Robert Campeau and then leased to the government. The complex was named after the nearby Chaudière Falls in the Ottawa River. Today its three towers hold some 6, 500 federal government office workers and houses Department of the Environment, the Department of Indian and Northern Affairs, the Department of Canadian Heritage, the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission(CRTC), and several other government entities. The centre also holds a shopping complex, a hotel, and a convention centre. The Central tower of the complex is the tallest in the National Capital Region, at 30 storeys and 124 meters high.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Propriétés publiques)
Terrasses de la Chaudière [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]