English (Atmospheric Physics)
continental polar air [correct]; cP [correct]; continental polar air mass [correct]; cP [correct]; cP; polar continental air mass [correct]; PCAM [correct]; PCAM
CONT: Continental polar air masses (cP) are air masses that are cold and dry due to their continental source region. Continental polar air masses that affect North America form over interior Canada.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
air continental polaire [correct, masculine noun]; cP [correct, masculine noun]; masse d’air continentale polaire [correct, feminine noun]; cP [correct, feminine noun]; cP
CONT: Air continental polaire, cP. Il arrive rarement qu'une masse d’air dite continentale polaire se forme au-dessus de l'Amérique du Nord. Pour ce faire, il faut que l'air froid de l'Arctique se déplace plein Sud, tout en se réchauffant. Il faut aussi que cette masse demeure sèche. Or, ceci est peu fréquent l'hiver, puisque cet air a tendance à rester froid.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
masa de aire polar continental [correct, feminine noun]; cP [correct, feminine noun]; aire polar continental [correct, masculine noun]