English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
outdoor feeding [correct]; outside feeding
CONT: Livestock may be fed outdoors or indoors. Common methods of outdoor feeding include pasture and rangeland grazing in open fields; seasonal feeding on the ground or in portable or fixed feeders; and feeding in feed bunks or mangers.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
alimentation en plein air [correct, feminine noun]