English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Pollution (General))
open-air sampling [correct]
CONT: Open-air sampling can be used to estimate [gas] emissions over large areas, but it can be confounded by weather and other uncontrollable factors.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution (Généralités))
prélèvement en plein air [correct, masculine noun]