English (School and School-Related Administration)
open-air class [correct]; fresh-air class [correct]; open-window class [correct]; health conservation class [correct]
DEF: A classroom, used by some public school systems, utilizing a maximum amount of fresh air and sunshine, designed to benefit children who are undernourished, anemic, subject to respiratory infections, or otherwise below par physically ...
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
classe de plein air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classes qui reçoivent des enfants qui doivent bénéficier d’un séjour «au grand air». [...] Un enseignement adapté y est donné dans les conditions les plus favorables d’hygiène et d’aération en tenant compte de l’état des enfants qu’elles reçoivent.
OBS: Cette expression française s’emploie au Canada au sens général de sortie (éducative).