English (Music (General))
street musician [correct]
DEF: A performer of music in an outdoor, generally urban ... setting, who is (more or less) economically dependent upon donations solicited from the passing public in return for his or her performances...
French (Musique (Généralités))
musicien de rue [correct, masculine noun]; musicienne de rue [correct, feminine noun]; musicien ambulant [correct, masculine noun]; musicienne ambulante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interprète de musique généralement actif en plein air dans un décor urbain et qui est(plus ou moins) économiquement dépendant des dons volontaires offerts par les passants en retour de ses exécutions instrumentales et, parfois, vocales.