English (Exhibitions (Arts and Culture); Trade Fairs, Exhibitions, and Shows)
kerbstone academy; Daubs' market
CONT: Mr. Searle, is making arrangements to show a selection of paintings from the Parisian "foire aux croûtes". This has been called the kerbstone academy, where artists who cannot afford to exhibit in salons or galleries display their handiwork on the pavement.
French (Expositions (Arts et Culture); Salons, foires et expositions (Commerce))
foire aux croûtes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exposition en plein air que font de leurs œuvres les peintres de sixième ordre qui n’ ont aucune clientèle.
OBS: On donne le nom de «croûtes» à ces œuvres.