English (Waste Management)
compost curing area [correct]
CONT: Compost curing area. At facilities that use enclosed or in-vessel composting technologies, curing activities normally take place in a separate, outdoor area. At outdoor composting facilities, curing often takes place at the same location as active composting for convenience and to reduce material handling requirements.
French (Gestion des déchets)
aire de maturation du compost [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aire de maturation du compost. Aux installations qui utilisent des technologies de compostage en système fermé, les activités de maturation se déroulent généralement dans une aire distincte et à l'extérieur. Dans les installations de compostage en plein air, la maturation a généralement lieu au même endroit que le compostage actif, car cette méthode est plus pratique et réduit les exigences en matière de gestion des matières.