English (Bones and Joints)
mucopolysaccharidosis IH [correct]; Hurler’s syndrome [correct]; Hurler-Pfaundler syndrome [correct]
DEF: An autosomal recessive inborn a-iduronidase and characterized by progressive mental retardation and physical deterioration, short stature, coarse facies, corneal clouding, dysostosis multiplex, restricted joint mobiligy, and death by the mid-second decade as a result of pulmonary or cardiac complications.
French (Os et articulations)
mucopolysaccharidose de type 1 [correct, feminine noun]; mucopolysaccharidose 1 [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Hurler [correct, feminine noun]