English (Epidemiology; Genetics)
familial Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease [correct]; familial CJD [correct]
DEF: Inherited form of Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease which shows an autosomal dominant pattern of disease segregation associated with a gene mutation.
OBS: If onset is usually at a slightly younger age (± 50), it generally shows clinical and pathological features analogous to the sporadic form.
French (Épidémiologie; Génétique)
maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob familiale [correct, feminine noun]; MCJ familiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme héréditaire à transmission autosomique dominante de la maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob associée à une mutation du gène de la prion-protéine.
OBS: Elle survient plus précocement que la forme sporadique (âge moyen : 50 ans). D'évolution plus longue, elle présente des caractéristiques cliniques et neuropathologiques analogues à la forme sporadique.