English (Genetics)
terminal deletion [correct]
DEF: A deletion resulting in the formation of an acentric and a centric fragment of chromosome.
CONT: (Autosomal structural rearrangements). A good example of this is the deleted B group chromosome resulting in the cri du chat. This could arise by at least four different mechanisms which are terminal deletion, interstitial deletion, translocation, and unequal chromatid intrachange, and there are at least eight families in which the mechanism has been shown to be a reciprocal translocation.
French (Génétique)
délétion terminale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Délétion aboutissant à la formation d'un fragment acentrique et d'un fragment centrique de chromosome.
CONT: (Modifications intra-chromosomiques). Il arrive qu'après une cassure, un fragment de chromosome soit éliminé, il en résulte un raccourcissement d'un bras chromosomique. Cette délétion peut être terminale ou intercalaire.