English (Musculoskeletal System)
achondroplasia [correct]
DEF: Type of chondrodystrophy resulting in dwarfism apparent at birth, with disproportionately short extremities, relatively large head, depressed nasal bridge, stubby trident hands, and thoracolumbar kyphosis; due to disordered endochondral ossification of the ends of the long bones; autosomal dominant, with most cases due to fresh mutation.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
achondroplasie [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Parrot [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété d'ostéochondrodysplasie entraînant un nanisme micromélique sévère reconnu dès la naissance, se transmettant de façon autosomique dominante avec taux de mutations élevé.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
acondroplasia [correct, feminine noun]