English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
Hartnup disease [correct]
DEF: An autosomal recessive disorder caused by defective transport of neutral(ie, monoaminomonocarboxylic) amino acids in the small intestine and kidney.
OBS: Patients present with a pellagra-like skin eruption, cerebellar ataxia, and gross aminoaciduria.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
maladie de Hartnup [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie héréditaire du métabolisme du tryptophane [reproduisant], en partie ou en totalité, les symptômes de la pellagre.