English (Muscles and Tendons)
Landouzy-Dejerine dystrophy [correct]; facioscapulohumeral muscular dystrophy [correct]; facioscapulohumeral muscular atrophy
DEF: a relatively benign autosomal dominant form of muscular dystrophy in which there is marked atrophy of the muscles of the face, shoulder girdle, and arm, producing a facial expression called myopathic face.
French (Muscles et tendons)
myopathie facio-scapulo-humérale de Landouzy Déjerine [correct, feminine noun]; myopathie facio-scapulo-humérale [correct, feminine noun]; FSH [feminine noun]; FSH; myopathie de Landouzy-Déjerine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux entités également toutes deux fréquentes sont à envisager : myopathie facio-scapulo-humérale (FSH) et dystrophie myotonique de Steinert. La FSH, encore appelée myopathie de Landouzy-Déjerine, débute habituellement dans la deuxième décennie et se manifeste par une atteinte musculaire asymétrique et sélective affectant la face (orbiculaires, muscles des joues et des lèvres), la ceinture scapulaire (fixateurs de l'omoplate avec respect relatif des deltoïdes).