English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics)
cystinosis [correct]; Lignac-Fanconi disease [correct]
DEF: A semirecessive autosomal hereditary disorder under the control of more than one locus involving up to 100-fold amounts of cystine in the cells, in the lysosomes.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique)
cystinose [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Lignac-Fanconi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection congénitale caractérisée par un dépôt de cystine cristallisée dans les tissus comme le foie, le rein, la rate, la moelle osseuse, le système histiocytes-macrophages, etcetera.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Genética)
cistinosis [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad de Lignac-Fanconi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad hereditaria que se transmite en forma autosómica recesiva, caracterizada por un trastorno de metabolismo de la cistina, la cual se deposita en los tejidos (sistema reticuloendotelial del hígado, del bazo, de los pulmones, de los ganglios linfáticos).