English (Dentistry)
amelogenesis imperfecta [correct]; hereditary brown enamel. [correct]
DEF: An autosomal dominant or X-linked disorder in which there isfaulty development of the dental enamel owing to agenesis, hypoplasia, or hypocalcification of the enamel. It is marked by enamel that is very thin and friable and frequently stained in various shades of brown.
French (Dentisterie)
amélogénèse imparfaite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dyschromies intrinsèques sur les dents pulpées peuvent avoir : des étiologies héréditaires (dentinogénèse ou amélogénèse imparfaites) [...]