English (Bones and Joints)
Maroteaux-Lamy syndrome [correct]; mucopolysaccharidosis VI [correct]
DEF: a form of mucopolysaccharidosis transmitted as an autosomal recessive trait, closely resembling Hurler's syndrome, except that the facial deformity is less marked, stiffness of the joints is minimal, and the intellect is not impaired.
French (Os et articulations)
syndrome de Maroteaux-Lamy [correct, masculine noun]; mucopolysaccharidose VI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trouble du métabolisme des mucopolysaccharides.