English (Human Diseases - Various; Urinary Tract)
polycystic kidney disease [correct]; polycystic renal disease [correct]; polycystic kidney [correct]
DEF: [Any of a group of] hereditary diseases that are characterized by the progressive expansion of a large number of tightly packed cysts within the kidney.
OBS: There is an autosomal recessive form appearing in childhood and a later appearing autosomal dominant form; a similar acquired disease sometimes accompanies end-stage renal disease.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil urinaire)
maladie polykystique des reins [correct, feminine noun]; polykystose des reins [correct, feminine noun]; polykystose rénale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de néphropathies (maladies des reins) héréditaires caractérisées par le développement de plusieurs kystes rénaux.
OBS: La polykystose rénale familiale autosomique dominante est une maladie de l'adulte, c'est la forme la plus fréquente. La polykystose rénale familiale autosomique récessive est une maladie de l'enfant, elle est beaucoup plus rare. Il existe également une polykystose acquise : les kystes se développent chez des patients insuffisants rénaux en prédialyse ou en dialyse.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Vías urinarias)
enfermedad renal poliquística [correct, feminine noun]; ERP [correct, feminine noun]; nefropatía poliquística [correct, feminine noun]; poliquistosis renal [correct, feminine noun]; PR [correct, feminine noun]; PR
DEF: [Enfermedad hereditaria que se caracteriza] por la expansión progresiva de un gran número de quistes fuertemente compactados dentro del riñón.
CONT: La poliquistosis renal (PR) […] implica la aparición de múltiples quistes en cada riñón que crecen y se multiplican originando un aumento del tamaño renal. El riñón afectado claudica originando una fase terminal de la enfermedad en la que la diálisis y el trasplante renal son las únicas alternativas terapéuticas.
OBS: [Puede heredarse de forma] autosómica dominante [o] recesiva.