English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics; The Thyroid; Hearing)
Pendred syndrome [correct]; PDS [correct]; PS [correct]; Pendred’s syndrome [correct]; PDS [correct]; PS [correct]; PDS
CONT: PS is an autosomal recessive disorder characterized by goiter and sensorineural hearing impairment with an enlarged vestibular aqueduct [occurring] bilaterally.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique; Thyroïde; Ouïe)
syndrome de Pendred [correct, masculine noun]; SP [masculine noun]
DEF: Affection héréditaire à transmission autosomique récessive qui [est caractérisée par une] surdité de perception bilatérale, [un] goitre euthyroïdien ou hypothyroïdien et [des] troubles de l'équilibre.