English (Genetics; The Skin)
Sydney line; Sydney crease
DEF: A proximal transverse palmar crease that extends to the ulnar border of the hands.
CONT: (Presumably balanced X/autosomal translocation) Dermatoglyphic findings. There are no simian lines, but an atypical Sydney line on the left palm.
French (Génétique; Appareil cutané)
pli de Sidney [masculine noun]
DEF: Crête palmaire transverse proximale s'étendant jusqu'au bord cubital des mains.
CONT: (Trisomie 14q partielle) Les dermatoglyphes palmaires et digitaux ne montrent rien de très particulier. Il n'existe pas de pli de Sidney.