English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; Genetics)
orotic aciduria [correct]
DEF: A rare [autosomal recessive] disorder of pyrimidine metabolism characterized by hypochromic anemia with megaloblastic changes in bone marrow, leukopenia, retarded growth, and urinary excretion of orotic acid.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Génétique)
orotacidurie [correct, feminine noun]; oroticurie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzymopathie héréditaire rare, à transmission autosomique récessive, se traduisant cliniquement par une anémie hypochrome mégaloblastique.