English (Symptoms (Medicine); Genetics)
periodic fever [correct]
DEF: A hereditary condition characterized by repetitive febrile episodes and autonomic disturbances, occurring in precise or irregular cycles of days, weeks, or months.
OBS: Transmitted as an autosomal dominant trait, it may begin at any time of life and may last for decades with temporary remissions, or may cease.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Génétique)
fièvre périodique héréditaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fièvres périodiques héréditaires comportent plusieurs maladies toutes héréditaires autosomiques dominantes ou récessives dont les gènes sont actuellement connus de même que les protéines concernées et, selon la maladie, touchent des ethnies particulières.