English (Immunology)
combined immunodeficiency secondary to ADA enzyme deficiency
CONT: Combined immunodeficiency secondary to enzyme deficiency. Two enzyme deficiency disorders have been found to cause severe combined immunodeficiency. These enzymes are necessary for the metabolism of purines : adenosine deaminase(ADA) and purine nucleoside phosphorylase(PNP). The enzyme deficiency is inherited as an autosomal recessive disorder. Deficiency of ADA or PNP leads to intracellular accumulation of deoxy-adenosine or deoxyguanine, respectively, resulting in inhibition of lymphocyte function.
French (Immunologie)
déficit immunitaire combiné sévère associé à un déficit en adénosine désaminase [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) le déficit immunitaire combiné sévère associé à un déficit en adénosine désaminase (ADA). L'affection est transmise de façon autosomique récessive (le gène de l'ADA est situé sur le chromosome 20). Elle est souvent associée à certaines anomalies du squelette.