English (Immunology)
severe combined immunologic deficiency [correct]; SCID [correct]; severe combined immunodeficiency [correct]; severe combined immunodeficiency syndrome
DEF: [Any of a] group of rare congenital disorders characterized by impairment of both humoral and cell-mediated immunity, leukopenia, and low or absent antibody levels.
OBS: It is inherited as an X-linked or autosomal recessive defect.
French (Immunologie)
Immunodéficience combinée grave [correct, feminine noun]; immunodéficience combinée sévère humaine [feminine noun]; immunodéficience combinée sévère [feminine noun]
CONT: l'immunodéficience combinée sévère humaine (SCID-X1), [est] une maladie héréditaire pouvant être létale touchant le chromosome X.
CONT: L'immunodéficience combinée sévère (DICS X1) liée au chromosome X, maladie héréditaire rare [...] ne frappe que les garçons. Caractérisée par l'absence totale de cellules de défense, elle laisse le malade à la merci de la moindre infection, provoquant sa mort en l'absence de greffe de moelle osseuse ou de l'abri en chambre stérile.
Spanish (Inmunología)
inmunodeficiencia combinada grave [correct, feminine noun]; SCID [correct, feminine noun]