English (Genetics)
Franceschetti’s disease
DEF: The complete form of a hereditary disorder which is called mandibulofacial dysostosis. The Franceschetti syndrome is characterized by antimongoloid slant of the palpebral fissures, coloboma of the lower lid, micrognathia and hypoplasia of the zygomatic arches, and microtia. It is transmitted as an autosomal dominant trait.
CONT: (Trisomy 18) Finally, the small lower jaw gives a receding chin suggestive of Franceschetti’s disease.
French (Génétique)
maladie de Franceschetti [feminine noun]; fundus flavimaculatus de Franceschetti et François
DEF: Affection du fond d'œil se caractérisant par la présence, au niveau ou autour du pôle postérieur (parfois à la périphérie), de taches jaunes situées dans les couches profondes de la rétine, disséminées ou groupées en grappe, de forme variable (arrondie, allongée, ou étoilée).
CONT: (Trisomie 18) Enfin, la mâchoire inférieure est petite, le menton nettement en retrait sur le massif facial donnant un aspect pouvant rappeler la maladie de Franceschetti.