English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Genetics)
neurofibromatosis 1 [correct]; NF1 [correct]; peripheral neurofibromatosis [correct]; von Recklinghausen disease [correct]
DEF: A disorder of autosomal dominant inheritance, marked by developmental changes in the nervous system, muscles, bones, and skin with café au lait spots, intertriginous freckling, Lisch nodules, and multiple pedunculated neurofibromas over much of the body.
OBS: Its cause is absence of the tumor suppressor neurofibromin, which is coded by a gene on chromosome 17q.
OBS: Neurofibromatosis 1 (generalized neurofibromatosis) accounts for approximately 95% of cases, although multiple additional subtypes (e.g., neurofibromatosis 2, neurofibromatosis 3, etc.) have been described.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Génétique)
neurofibromatose de type I [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de von Recklinghausen [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: maladie de von Recklinghausen. Maladie héréditaire autosomique dominante, à pénétrance complète et expressivité variable. Elle est caractérisée par l'association de taches cutanées pigmentaires (dites «taches café au lait»), de tumeurs cutanées et sous-cutanées fibreuses et de neurofibromes siégeant sur le trajet de nerfs périphériques, crâniens (notamment le nerf cochléaire) ou spinaux, et qui peuvent provoquer des troubles neurologiques. Cette affection fait partie des phacomatoses.
OBS: Le terme neurofibromatose a été introduit en 1882 par von Recklinghausen. Sous ce nom, sont regroupées plusieurs affections dont les principales sont : - La neurofibromatose de type 1 (NF1) ou maladie de von Recklinghausen - La neurofibromatose de type 2 (NF2).
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso; Genética)
neurofibromatosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad congénita que se caracteriza por la formación de neuromas, deformaciones físicas y una predisposición a desarrollar tumores cerebrales y diversos tipos de cáncer.