English (Visual Disorders)
Best disease [correct]; Best’s disease [correct]; vitelliform degeneration [correct]; vitelliform macular degeneration [correct]; vitelliform macular dystrophy
DEF: An autosomal dominant central retinal degeneration characterized by an ophthalmoscopic appearance of an egg fried sunny side up in the macula and later a scrambled-egg appearance when vision deteriorates.
French (Troubles de la vision)
maladie de Best [correct, feminine noun]; dégénérescence vitelliforme [correct, feminine noun]; dystrophie vitelliforme de la macula [feminine noun]; dystrophie maculaire vitelliforme [feminine noun]; dégénérescence maculaire de Best [feminine noun]
DEF: Affection dégénérative héréditaire caractérisée par l'apparition dans les 10 [ou] 20 premières années de la vie d'u dépôt orange et brillant sur la rétine, dont l'apparence peut faire penser à un jaune d'œuf frit.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
enfermedad de Best [correct, feminine noun]; distrofia macular viteliforme de Best [correct, feminine noun]; DMVB [correct, feminine noun]; DMVB; distrofia viteliforme de Best [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maculopatía de herencia autosómica dominante, con una expresividad y penetrancia variables, relacionada con mutaciones del gen bestrophin localizadoen el cromosoma 11, [...] típicamente bilateral y de aparición en la infancia, [con] lesión amarillenta por acúmulo de lipofuscina [...]