English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
familial hypercholesterolemia [correct]
DEF: A hereditary disorder of lipid metabolism of autosomal dominant transmittance, characterized by cutaneous and tendon xanthomas, premature arcus corneae, recurrent polyarthritis, accelerated atherosclerosis, and myocardial infarction in the fourth or fifth decade of life.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
hypercholestérolémie familiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hypercholestérolémie responsable de dépôts [de cholestérol] peut être génétique par mutation du gène codant pour les récepteurs membranaires des LDL (hypercholestérolémies familiales) ou acquise par excès d'apport ou de synthèse.