English (The Pancreas; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
nephrogenic diabetes insipidus [correct]; nephrogenic DI [correct]
DEF: [A form of diabetes insipidus that] is characterized by a decrease in the ability to concentrate urine due to a resistance to ADH [antidiuretic hormone] action in the kidney.
OBS: The rare hereditary form of nephrogenic DI is transmitted as an X-linked genetic defect of the V2 receptor gene. A rare autosomal variant is caused by mutation in the aqua porin gene AQP2, a water-channel exclusively expressed in the collecting ducts of the kidney.
French (Pancréas; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
diabète insipide néphrogénique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Diabète insipide qui] se caractérise par une diminution de la capacité de concentration urinaire résultant d'une résistance rénale à l'action de l'hormone antidiurétique.