English (Genetics; Viral Diseases)
autosomal dominant inheritance [correct]
DEF: Transmission of a single-gene trait that is encoded on an autosome (a chromosome other than a sex chromosome) and is expressed in a dominant fashion in heterozygotes, that is, the trait is expressed if only one copy of the allele responsible is present.
French (Génétique; Maladies virales)
transmission autosomique dominante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage des caractéristiques génétiques d'un individu à un autre par un gène qui n'est pas lié au sexe et qui peut s'exprimer alors qu'il est présent sur un seul chromosome.