English (Genetics)
sex determining region on Y [correct]; SRY [correct]; SRY gene [correct]
CONT: A Novel Mutation in the Sex Determining Region on Y(SRY) Gene as an Etiology of Familial Swyer Syndrome. Swyer Syndrome(SWY) is a failure of testicular differentiation that results in 46, XY sex reversed females. Unlike sporadic SWY, familial cases of SWY appear to be transmitted through 46, XX carrier females and maybe due to X-linked or autosomal genes downstream from SRY in the sexual differentiation cascade. Carriers of a mutation in SRY would be expected to be affected with SWY and be sterile. This report describes two siblings with SWY who have been previously found to have a normal SRY gene with polymerase chain reaction(PCR)
French (Génétique)
gène SRY [correct]; région Y déterminant le sexe [correct]
DEF: Gène du chromosome Y qui joue un rôle important dans la détermination du sexe.