English (Genetics; Cytology; Molecular Biology)
disomy [correct]
DEF: The presence in a cell of a pair of chromosomes of a specified kind.
OBS: The normal condition for a diploid cell is heterodisomy, where one member of each autosomal pair is of maternal and the other of paternal origin.
French (Génétique; Cytologie; Biologie moléculaire)
disomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique des couples de chromosomes homologues dans le caryotype des cellules diploïdes.
Spanish (Genética; Citología; Biología molecular)
disomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presencia de dos cromosomas homólogos específicos.