English (Biochemistry)
gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase [correct]; gamma-glutamyltransferase [correct]; GGT [correct]; GGT
DEF: An enzyme of the transferase class that catalyzes the transfer of the g-glutamyl group from glutathione to an amino acid to form a glutamyl-amino acid and the dipeptide cysteinyl-glycine.
OBS: Deficiency of the enzyme, an autosomal recessive trait, results in g-glutamyl transpeptidase deficiency.
French (Biochimie)
gammaglutamyl transpeptidase [correct, feminine noun]; GGT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les phosphatases alcalines (PA) la gammaglutamyl transpeptidase (GGT), la lactase déshydrogénase (LDH), l'aspartate aminotransférase (AST) ainsi que l'échographie sont actuellement les examens les plus facilement réalisables et les moins onéreux pour le diagnostic des métastases hépatiques.