English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics)
Perlman syndrome [correct]
DEF: ... a rare autosomal recessively inherited congenital overgrowth syndrome characterized by polyhydramnios, macrosomia, characteristic facial dysmorphology, renal dysplasia and nephroblastomatosis, and multiple congenital anomalies.
OBS: Perlman syndrome is associated with high neonatal mortality, and survivors have developmental delay and a high risk of Wilms tumor.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique)
syndrome de Perlman [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Syndrome congénital rare à transmission autosomique récessive caractérisé par un polyhydramnios, une macrosomie, une dysmorphologie faciale caractéristique, une dysplasie rénale et une néphroblastomatose, ainsi que de multiples anomalies congénitales.
OBS: Des mutations germinales du gène DIS3L2 sont à l'origine de ce syndrome.