English (Immunology)
combined immunodeficiency secondary to enzyme deficiency
CONT: Combined immunodeficiency secondary to enzyme deficiency. Two enzyme deficiency disorders have been found to cause severe combined immunodeficiency. These enzymes are necessary for the metabolism of purines : adenosine deaminase(ADA) and purine nucleoside phosphorylase(PNP). The enzyme deficiency is inherited as an autosomal recessive disorder. Deficiency of ADA or PNP leads to intracellular accumulation of deoxy-adenosine or deoxyguanine, respectively, resulting in inhibition of lymphocyte function.
French (Immunologie)
déficit en purine nucléoside phosphorylase [masculine noun]
DEF: Déficit enzymatique qui touche (...) le métabolisme des purines (et qui) est responsable d'un défaut prédominant de l'immunité cellulaire. Les premiers signes infectieux apparaissent tardivement après l'âge d'un an.