English (Blood)
acatalasemia [correct]; acatalasemia [correct]; Takahara’s disease [correct]
DEF: A rare autosomal recessive disorder due to virtual absence of catalase activity, observed mainly in Japan and Switzerland. It is usually asymptomatic, but in approximately 50 per cent of the Japanese cases it is characterized by a syndrome of oral ulcerations and gangrene.
French (Sang)
acatalasémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie rare autosomique récessive, surtout observée en Extrême-Orient, caractérisée par l'absence de catalase dans les tissus. Elle peut être asymptomatique ou se manifester par une stomatite volontiers nécrosante.