English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics; Musculoskeletal System)
Muenke syndrome [correct]
CONT: Muenke syndrome is a condition characterized by the premature closure of the coronal suture of the skull(coronal craniosynostosis) during development. This affects the shape of the head and face. Other variable features include abnormalities of the hands or feet, hearing loss and developmental delay. Muenke syndrome is caused by mutations in the FGFR3 gene. It is inherited in an autosomal dominant pattern.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
syndrome de Muenke [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome de Muenke se caractérise par la fermeture prématurée de la suture coronale du crâne au cours du développement, ce qui retentit sur la forme du crâne et du visage [...]
OBS: Une mutation dans [le gène] FGFR3 [...] a également été identifiée dans [...] le syndrome de Muenke [...]