English (Nervous System)
metachromatic leukodystrophy [correct]; MLD [correct]; sulfatide lipidosis [correct]
DEF: An autosomal recessive disorder, due to deficiency of cerebroside sulfatase or sphingolipid activator protein-1, characterized by sulfatide in neural and nonneural tissue, with a diffuse loss of myelin in the central nervous system.
French (Système nerveux)
leucodystrophie métachromatique [correct, feminine noun]; spihingolipidose à sulfatide [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Scholz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection héréditaire à transmission autosomique récessive, qui s'apparente à la fois aux sphingolipidoses (puisqu'elle comporte une accumulation anormale de composés lipidiques liée à un déficit en aryl-sulfatase) et aux leucodystrophies (puisque à l'examen anatomopathologique, il existe avant tout un trouble de la myélinisation).