English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
bridge [correct, noun]
DEF: Debris that plugs a borehole at a point above the bottom.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
pontage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragment de roche obstruant un sondage.