English (Mechanical Construction)
bridge [correct]
OBS: The two arms of the bridge are equipped with multiple, louvre-mounted bottom scrapers and with vertical fences which help to release the occluded gases and interstitial water.
French (Construction mécanique)
charpente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les deux bras de la charpente [de l'épaississeur de boues] sont équipés de racleurs de fond multiples montés en jalousie et de herses verticales destinées à faciliter le dégagement des gaz occlus et de l'eau interstitielle.