English (Fences and Enclosures)
sidewalk bridge [correct]; bridge [correct, noun]
DEF: A scaffold built over the adjacent sidewalk of a construction site to protect pedestrians and motor vehicles from falling material or debris.
CONT: If desirable for safety reasons to protect passersby, the contractor erects a fence around the site and an overhead protective cover, called a bridge.
OBS: See also "covered way".
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
auvent de garantie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de chantiers riverains de la voie publique toutes précautions doivent être prises pour éviter la chute de matériaux ou de gravois sur la voie publique. Des auvents de garantie peuvent être, à cette fin, mis en place.
OBS: Voir aussi "passage couvert".