English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
flying bridge; fly bridge; bridge
DEF: a gallery, hung fixed, or on tracks, or adjustable height beside or above the stage and especially in front, for the use of stagehands.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles)
pont volant [masculine noun]
CONT: le pont volant fait communiquer les passerelles du côté cour et celles du côté jardin.