English (Dactyloscopy; Biometrics; Criminology; Police)
bridge [correct]
DEF: A connecting friction ridge between, and generally at right angles to, parallel running friction ridges.
French (Dactyloscopie; Biométrie; Criminologie; Police)
pont [correct, masculine noun]