English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Internet and Telematics)
bridge [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device interconnecting two networks or systems of the same or similar architecture.
CONT: The bridge is a completely open connection that passes all data back and forth between two networks (Windows Magazine, January 1993).
OBS: This device is usually invisible to users, whereas a gateway is generally visible.
OBS: bridge: term standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
pont [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipement de relais entre deux réseaux ou deux systèmes ayant la même architecture ou une architecture similaire et dont la particularité est d'être habituellement invisible à l'utilisateur.
OBS: pont : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Internet y telemática)
puente [correct, masculine noun]