English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
bridge [correct, noun]
DEF: A tool placed in the hole to retain cement or other material that may later be removed, drilled out, or left permanently.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
bouchon [proposal, masculine noun]