English (Keyboard Instruments; Percussion Instruments; String Instruments)
piano bridge [correct]; bridge [correct, noun]
CONT: A piano bridge is a thin section made of wood that runs perpendicular to the strings. Pianos generally have 2 bridges; the short bridge for the lower bass section and the long bridge for the tenor and treble sections.
CONT: [A] piano bridge transfers tone from the strings to the soundboard. The soundboard is a wooden diaphragm that amplifies the piano tone.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à percussion; Instruments de musique à cordes)
chevalet [correct, masculine noun]; chevalet de piano [correct, masculine noun]