English (String Instruments)
bridge [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the piece of wood that supports the [strings] and communicates their vibrations to the belly.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
chevalet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support de cordes des instruments, transmettant les vibrations.