English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
fixed partial denture [correct, standardized]; fixed partial prosthesis [correct, standardized]; bridge
DEF: A fixed prosthesis replacing one or more missing teeth.
OBS: fixed partial denture; fixed partial prosthesis: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
prothèse partielle fixe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bridge [masculine noun]
DEF: Prothèse fixe remplaçant une ou plusieurs dents manquantes.
OBS: prothèse partielle fixe : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).