English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
brilliant crocein [correct]; brilliant croceine [correct]; crocein scarlet MOO [correct]; B & C [correct]; C & S [correct]; brilliant crocein M [correct]
DEF: a bright scarlet acid disazo dye obtained by coupling diazotized p-aminoazobenzene with G acid.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries))
crocéine brillante M [correct, feminine noun]; crocéine brillante concentrée [correct, feminine noun]; crocéine brillante 3B [correct, feminine noun]; crocéine brillante bleuâtre [correct, feminine noun]; crocéine brillante MB [correct, feminine noun]; crocéine AZ [correct, feminine noun]; rouge pour papier PSN [correct, masculine noun]; écarlate pour papier [correct, masculine noun]; écarlate pour coton [correct, masculine noun]; écArlate pour coton R [correct, masculine noun]; ponceau BO extra [correct, masculine noun]; crocéine 3B [correct, feminine noun]; crocéine 3BN [correct, feminine noun]; benzène-azo-benzène-azo-napthol disulfonate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Utilisations : teinture (laine, mi-laine, coton, jute, coco, paille, papier, soie), impression, laques.
OBS: la crocéine est le nom générique de divers colorants bisazoiques jaunes ou rouges (...)