English (Mineralogy)
alvanite [correct]
DEF: Light blue-green rosettes, monoclinic, ... in the argillaceous anthraxolitic vanadiferous deposits of Kurumsak and Balasanskandyk, Karatau, Kazakhstan, U.S.S.R.
OBS: Named from composition, aluminum vanadate.
OBS: Chemical formula: Al6(VO4)2(OH)12·5H2O
French (Minéralogie)
alvanite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système cristallin monoclinique constitué de vanadate basique d’aluminium, se présentant en lamelles ou cristaux tubulaires de couleur noir bleuâtre à bleu-vert, que l'on trouve en U. R. S. S.
OBS: Formule chimique : Al6(VO4)2(OH)12·5H2O