English (Visual Disorders)
blue-sclera syndrome [correct]; blue sclera [correct]
DEF: A congenital, often hereditary, condition of unknown cause in which the scleras are deep indigo blue, sometimes fading with age.
OBS: [It is] often associated with osteogenesis imperfecta and deafness, but may occur in the absence of bone fragility.
French (Troubles de la vision)
maladie des sclérotiques bleues [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déficience héréditaire dans laquelle la sclérotique apparaît bleuâtre.
OBS: Elle est souvent associée à une fragilité des os et à une surdité parce que faisant partie des ostéogénèses imparfaites.