English (Atmospheric Physics)
noctilucent cloud [correct]; NLC [correct]; luminous night cloud [correct]; night luminous cloud [correct]; luminous cloud [correct, see observation, rare]
DEF: Clouds resembling thin Cirrus, but usually with a bluish or silvery, or sometimes orange to red colour; they stand out against the dark night sky.
OBS: Their height is between 75 and 90 km. There is some evidence that they are composed of very fine cosmic dust.
OBS: The term "luminous cloud" is also used in reference to another type of cloud, the nacreous cloud.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
nuage nocturne lumineux [correct, masculine noun]; NNL [correct]; nuage lumineux nocturne [correct, masculine noun]; nuage noctilucent [correct, masculine noun]; noctiluque [masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Nuages ressemblant à des Cirrus fins, mais présentant généralement une teinte bleuâtre ou argentée, parfois orangée à rouge; ils se détachent sur le fond sombre du ciel nocturne.
OBS: Leur altitude est comprise entre 75 et 90 km.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
nube noctilucente
DEF: Nubes parecidas a los Cirrus pero, en general, de un color azulado o plateado, aunque también pueden ser de color anaranjado o rojizo; se destacan sobre el fondo del cielo nocturno.
OBS: Su altura oscila entre 75 y 90 km. Ciertos indicios permiten pensar que están formadas por polvo cósmico muy fino.