English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
Bishop's ring [correct]
DEF: A whitish ring, with a radius of about 22° centred on the Sun or Moon with a slightly bluish tinge on the inside.
CONT: Bishop's ring ... a faint, broad, reddish-brown corona [was observed] by the Rev. S. Bishop of Honolulu during the eruption of Krakatoa in 1883.
OBS: The ring observed round the Moon usually shows only a pale red fringe. The Bishop's ring is due to diffraction of the light by fine volcanic dust.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
anneau de Bishop [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anneau blanchâtre, de rayon d’environ 22°, centré sur le Soleil ou la Lune, présentant une légère teinte bleuâtre à l'intérieur et brun rougeâtre à l'extérieur.
OBS: L’anneau observé autour de la Lune ne présente généralement qu’une frange rouge pâle. L’anneau de Bishop est dû à la diffraction de la lumière par de fines poussières volcaniques.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Astrofísica y cosmografía)
anillo de Bishop [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anillo blanquecino, con un radio de unos 22°, centrado en el Sol o en la Luna. Tiene una débil coloración azulada en su parte interior y castaño rojiza en su parte exterior.
OBS: El anillo que se observa alrededor de la Luna posee sólo una franja de color rojo pálido. El anillo de Bishop se debe a la difracción de la luz por polvo volcánico fino.