English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
thin cloud [correct]
OBS: Noctilucent cloud. They resemble thin cirrus, but usually with a bluish or silverish color, although sometimes orange to red, standing out against a dark night sky.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
nuage fin [correct, masculine noun]; nuage mince [masculine noun]
OBS: nuages nocturnes lumineux. Nuages ressemblant à des Cirrus fins, mais présentant généralement une teinte bleuâtre ou argentée, parfois orangée à rouge.