English (Chemistry; Geochemistry)
gallium [correct]; elemental gallium [correct]
DEF: A rare bluish white usually trivalent metallic element having the symbol Ga, the atomic number 31, the atomic weight 69.72, which is hard and brittle at low temperatures, melts just above room temperature, expands on freezing, and is obtained usually as a by-product in the extraction of aluminium from bauxite or of zinc from zinc ores.
OBS: gallium: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
French (Chimie; Géochimie)
gallium [correct, masculine noun]; gallium élémentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Métal rare blanc bleuâtre n’ existant pas à l'état natif mais que l'on rencontre dans les blendes ferrifères ainsi que dans quelques minéraux pneumatolytiques, de symbole Ga, de numéro atomique 31, de masse atomique 69, 72, qui présente la propriété de rester facilement en surfusion.
OBS: gallium : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
Spanish (Química; Geoquímica)
galio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Metal muy raro, n atómico 31, de la familia del aluminio, que se suele encontrar en minerales de cinc.