English (Petrography)
pyroxene andesite [correct, see observation]; pyroxene-andesite [correct]
CONT: Andesites are called "pyroxene andesites" since the samples displaying porphyritic texture includes plagioclase and pyroxene crystals.
CONT: The rocks are named from other phenocryst phases; i.e a pyroxene-andesite will have phenocrysts of plagioclase and pyroxene.
OBS: pyroxene andesite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
andésite à pyroxène [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche, de couleur, gris claire, gris bleuâtre [dont] les phénocristaux de plagioclase de grandeur moyenne donnent près 24 à 30 % An [andésite].
CONT: Les coulées de lave en direction du Nord-Est dans le ruisseau Rukov sont un basalte à olivine et une andésite à pyroxène.
OBS: andésite à pyroxène : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.