English (Immunology; Symptoms (Medicine))
allergic shiner [correct]
CONT: Patients with allergic conjunctivitis often complain of an odd, "full" feeling in their eyelids, and ptosis or drooping of the lids is often observed as a result of the effect of gravity on the cellular infiltrates in the tissues of the eyelids. Venous congestion in the area can create dark circles around the eye, known as the "allergic shiner".
French (Immunologie; Symptômes (Médecine))
cerne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cercle bleuâtre autour des yeux, indice de fatigue ou de maladie.