English (Mineralogy)
carinthine [correct]; carinthinite [correct]; barroisite [correct, see observation]
DEF: A dark green amphibole intermediate between hornblende and glaucophane.
OBS: Variety of hornblende.
OBS: barroisite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
carinthine [correct, feminine noun]; carinthinite [correct, feminine noun]; barroisite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Espèce de hornblende bleuâtre que l'on trouve en Carinthie.
OBS: barroisite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.