English (Wood Industries; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
yard blue [correct]
DEF: Blue stain developing in converted timber - it tends to be both lighter in colour and more superficial than log blue.
French (Industrie du bois; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
bleuissement des sciages [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coloration bleuâtre apparaissant sur le bois débité, considérée généralement plus pâle et superficielle que celle de la grume.