English (Petrography)
fine-grained limestone [correct]
CONT: Limestone is a calcium carbonate sedimentary rock that forms in deep ocean settings. Limestone comprises approximately 10 percent of all sedimentary rocks on the Earth. You can find many varieties of limestone in nature that includes rocks formed by precipitation or the cementation of shells and marine animal skeletons. The most common varieties of limestone include micrite, oolitic limestone, fossiliferous limestone and coquina. ... Examine the limestone rock to determine the grain size of the sample. Micrite, a fine-grained limestone, has grains so small that are not visible with the naked eye. Limestones classified as simple fine-grained limestone or micrite do not have fossil inclusions.
OBS: fine-grained: Said of a sedimentary rock, and of its texture, in which the particles have an average diameter less that 1/16 mm (62 microns, or silt size and smaller). The term is used in a relative sense, and various size limits have been utilized. ... coarse-grained; medium-grained.
French (Pétrographie)
calcaire à grains fins [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Calcaire à grains fins, très dur, cristallin, arénacé, gris bleuâtre, et rougissant à l'air, avec quelques paillettes de graphite [...] Calcaire blanc pur, très cristallin, à grains grossiers, avec une quantité de paillettes de graphite, et des grains de mica arrondis, avec de petits grains de chondrodite jaune d’ambre dans la direction des couches [...]