English (Burners and Steamfitting)
rotary oil burner [correct]; rotary cup oil burner [correct]; centrifugal atomizing oil burner [correct]; rotary-type oil burner [correct]; rotary cup atomizing burner [correct]; rotary burner [correct]
DEF: A burner in which atomization is accomplished by feeding oil to a rapidly rotating cup or to spinning plates. Centrifugal force throws off the oil in droplets at the periphery of the cup or plates. ... Centrifugal Atomizing Oil Burner. There are 2 basic types: Horizontal Rotary Oil Burner-oil is pumped through a horizontal, hollow, drive shaft to a spinning cup. The axis of the cup is also horizontal. Vertical Rotary Oil Burner-the oil tank is mounted higher than the burner, and oil flows downward by gravity to the spinning plates.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à coupelle rotative [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur à pulvérisation à coupelle rotative [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur rotatif [masculine noun]; brûleur à pulvérisation mécanique par force centrifuge [masculine noun]; brûleur à force centrifuge [masculine noun]
CONT: Brûleur à coupelle rotative : l'huile injectée à basse pression dans une coupelle tournant très rapidement est éjectée en une nappe hélicoïdale qui se pulvérise au contact de l'air. Brûleur à réglage délicat et assez bruyant.
OBS: Les brûleurs à coupelle rotative [...] sont employés très rarement en chauffage central.