English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Transport of Water (Water Supply))
sand-trap channel [correct]
CONT: Grit removal is always a difficult problem with small flows. The best method is the sand-trap channel ...
French (Traitement des eaux; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
dessableur-canal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dessablage des petits débits est toujours un problème délicat. La solution la mieux adaptée est le dessableur-canal [...]