English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Mushroom Growing)
deadly galerina [correct]; autumn galerina [correct]
DEF: Mushroom of the family Cortinariaceae.
CONT: Its scientific name, "Galerina autumnalis", means "small autumn cap," which suits it moreover very well. You can recognize this Galerina by the orangy-brown tones of its cap, of the gills and of its stalk, and by its rusty-brown spores, its small size, and its growth habit in groups on rotten wood. The stalk reveals a delicate ring or an annulus-like zone. ... As its name indicates, this Galerina is typically autumnal. You find it during cool, wet weather, especially in October. But it can grow even in winter, when the temperature stays above freezing for a while.
OBS: Deadly mushroom.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Culture des champignons)
galérine automnale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Champignon de la famille des Cortinariaceae.
CONT: Son nom scientifique, «Galerina autumnalis», signifie «petit bonnet automnal», ce qui lui convient d’ailleurs très bien. On reconnaît cette galérine par les tons brun orangé de son chapeau, de ses lames et de son pied, par sa sporée brune, et par sa petite taille et son habitat en groupes sur le bois pourri. Le pied présente un anneau délicat ou une zone annuliforme. [...] Comme son nom l'indique, cette galérine est typiquement automnale. On la retrouve par temps frais et pluvieux, surtout en octobre. Mais elle peut croître même en hiver, lorsque la température reste au-dessus du point de congélation.
OBS: Champignon mortel.