English (Biochemistry; Bioengineering)
optical trapping [correct]
CONT: The availability of additional laser methods such as optical trapping (immobilizing and moving cells or organelles with a focused beam of light), optiporation (permeabilization of the cell membrane with light), optical fusion (inducting cells or vesicles for fuse with light), and optical ablation (optically incinerating cells or subcellular structures) provides an ever-increasing armory of optical tools for new and exciting investigations that depend upon macromanipulation of single cells and contaminant-free isolation of these cells from tissue slices or tissue culture.
French (Biochimie; Technique biologique)
piégeage optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est souvent délicat de contrôler avec précision la position de l'objet étudié en raison de sa taille et de sa fragilité. Cela devient plus délicat encore lorsqu'il s’agit d’approcher deux objets initialement séparés afin de les amener au contact. Pour réaliser de telles expériences, nous développons des outils spécifiques de manipulation : le piégeage optique par faisceaux laser et la micromanipulation mécanique. Le piégeage optique utilise la pression de radiation exercée par un ou deux faisceaux laser focalisés. On peut ainsi manipuler sans contact des objets de quelques microns. Nous utilisons cette technique pour mettre en contact une particule solide avec une vésicule géante.