English (Culinary Techniques)
low heat cooking
CONT: These Ukrainian stuffed peppers cook on top of the stove, in a pot. Long and slow, low heat cooking, is the secret to this delicious Ukrainian stuffed pepper recipe.
French (Techniques culinaires)
cuisson à feu doux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le riz basmati, délicat et très aromatique, cuit dans moins de liquide [...] et une cuisson à feu doux.