English (Urinary Tract)
urothelial papilloma [correct]
DEF: A papilloma of the urinary tract.
OBS: Tumors of the urinary collecting system (renal calyces, pelvis, ureter, bladder, and urethra). Since the entire urinary collecting system from renal pelvis to urethra is lined with transitional epithelium, its epithelial tumors assume similar morphologic patterns. They range from small benign papilloma to large invasive cancers. Large papillomas may develop, usually in the bladder, ranging from 1 to 3 cm in diameter. In these, the epithelium is generally somewhat atypical, with some variability in cell and nuclear size and some disarray in the cells' normal relationships to one another. It is this pattern that is called by some "an atypical transitional cell papilloma", whereas others call it a transitional cell carcinoma.
French (Appareil urinaire)
papillome excréto-urinaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur papillaire de l’épithélium excréto-urinaire.
OBS: Analogues aux papillomes de la vessie, les papillomes primitifs de l'urètre [masculin] font partie d’un ensemble tumoral multifocal intéressant la voie excrétrice. Il forme une tumeur papillaire à stroma fibro-vasculaire délicat recouvert d’un épithélium excréto-urinaire.