English (Security Devices; Recording and Control Instrumentation)
ultrasonic detector [correct]
CONT: The better class of ultrasonic detector has a built-in compensating device to allow for daily differences in the volume of the contents of a room.
OBS: Ultrasonic systems detect motion by filling an area with inaudible sound and then monitoring the standing wave pattern. Any movement in the area disturbs the wave pattern and triggers an alarm.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement)
détecteur à ultrasons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil émettant des ondes acoustiques d’une fréquence donnée et qui, lors d’une modification de la fréquence originale, déclenche l’alarme.
CONT: Avec les détecteurs à ultrasons, on débouche sur des systèmes plus évolués, mais de maniement plus délicat.