English (Acoustics (Physics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
average sound absorption coefficient [correct]
CONT: The average sound absorption coefficient is determined by averaging the absorption coefficients over all the absorbing areas of the room.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Études et analyses environnementales; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
coefficient d'absorption moyen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: il est(...) très délicat de fournir, pour un matériau donné, un coefficient d’absorption moyen qui n’ a, en général, aucun sens.