English (Various Metal Ores)
epigenetic [correct]; epigenic [correct]
DEF: In ore petrology, applied to mineral deposits of later origin than the enclosing rocks ...
CONT: An epigenetic deposit ... is one believed to have come into being after the host rocks in which it occurs. A good igneous analogy is a dyke; an example among ore deposits is a vein.
OBS: As opposed to "syngenetic" which applies to mineral deposits formed contemporaneously with the enclosing rocks.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
épigénétique [correct]; épigénique [correct]
DEF: S’applique à des gîtes minéraux mis en place après la formation des roches encaissantes.
CONT: Il est toujours délicat de trancher entre les concrétions syngénétiques, contemporaines des sédiments dans lesquels on les rencontre, et les concrétions épigénétiques formées tardivement.