English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Heating)
inverted bucket trap [correct]; inverted bucket steam trap [correct]; inverted-bucket steam trap [correct]
DEF: [A] trap with an inlet channeled to the bottom of the trap body so the condensate enters underneath the inverted bucket[, and in which the] valve opens when the trap fills with condensate and discharges the condensate into the return line.
CONT: The discharge from the inverted bucket trap is intermittent and requires a differential pressure between the inlet and discharge of the trap to lift the condensate from the bottom of the trap to the discharge connection. Bucket traps are used for draining condensate and air from blast coils, unit heaters and steam heating coils. Inverted bucket traps are well suited for draining condensate from steam lines or equipment where an abnormal amount of air is to be discharged and where dirt may drain into the trap.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires; Chauffage)
purgeur à flotteur inversé ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; purgeur à flotteur inversé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Purgeur de vapeur muni d’un flotteur ouvert en forme de cuve inversée ou de cloche, solidaire d’un clapet assurant l’ouverture et la fermeture de l’orifice d’évacuation des condensats.
CONT: Le purgeur à flotteur inversé […] fonctionne de façon identique [au purgeur à flotteur ouvert en seau]. Lorsque la vapeur arrive, elle s’accumule sous la cloche[, ] qui se vide d’eau et s’élève, fermant le clapet de retenue, tandis que l'afflux de condensats fait redescendre le flotteur par son poids, ce qui libère le clapet. Il s’agit donc d’un fonctionnement par chasses successives. C'est un système assez délicat et sensible au gel.