English (Slaughterhouses)
deveining [correct]
CONT: After kosher slaughter, meat must be "koshered" before it becomes acceptable for consumption. The process of koshering removes any blood that may remain in meat. To kosher a beef carcass, only the forequarter is used. Although there is no Biblical prohibition against the use of a whole carcass, the process of deveining beef is less complex in the forequarter. First, veins, arteries and certain nonacceptable fats are removed from meat by highly trained specialists.
French (Abattoirs)
déveinage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Appelé à tort communément dénervage. Un travail délicat, exécuté manuellement par des ouvrières aux doigts agiles. L'opération consiste à ôter les plus grosses veines qui parcourent le foie, sans abîmer le produit.