English (Mountain Sports)
placing of piton [correct, noun]; piton placing [correct, noun]; pegging [correct, noun]; placement of piton
DEF: The insertion of piton into a crack by means of a hammer or by hands.
CONT: In hard, solid rock select a crack wide enough to admit one third to one half of the piton shaft before driving the piton in. The placing of pitons in soft, rotten rock is often not practical. When this type of rock must be scaled, loose rock from the crack should be removed before setting the piton.
CONT: Many of the skills of piton placing can be gained only by practice, and once again an occasional hour spent experimenting with pegs on a boulder can give valuable knowledge.
CONT: Placing Pitons: The placement of pitons is normally the function of the leader ... Ideally, a piton should be inserted into a crack 1/2 to 2/3 of its length and driven hard to the hilt. A ringing sound, steadily increasing in pitch, usually indicates a solid piton.
OBS: Using pitons is known as "pegging" and taking them out is called "de-pegging". This English word is gradually replacing the French one in Britain.
French (Sports de montagne)
pitonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action d’enfoncer des pitons dans une paroi.
CONT: La solidité d’un piton n’ est pas proportionnelle au nombre de coups de marteau, mais plus à la réflexion sur l'emplacement et le choix de celui-ci. Le son qu'émet le piton lors de la frappe est le meilleur des indices. Un son clair et aigu indique qu'il est solide. Si le pitonnage est très délicat ou si le choix des pitons est très limité, on utilise diverses astuces.