English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Pigments and Colours (Arts); Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
fresh [correct, adjective]
CONT: A colour can be fresh.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
fraîche [correct, adjective]; pastel [correct, adjective]; délicate [correct, adjective]; frais [correct, adjective]; délicat [correct, adjective]
CONT: Une couleur fraîche, pastel, délicate; un vert pastel, un rose frais, délicat.