English (Management Operations (General))
excursion [correct]
CONT: When a person is faced with a tricky problem, it often makes sense to leave the site of the original problem and to think about solutions within another context. This change of scene is what is meant by an excursion.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
sortie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Face à un problème délicat ou difficile, il peut être parfois judicieux de mettre le problème original de côté et d’envisager des solutions dans un tout autre contexte. Ce changement de perspective est ce qu'on entend par la sortie.