English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Roads)
centrifuge kerosene equivalent method; CKE method
CONT: The first step in estimating optimum asphalt content [in the stabilometer method] is to use the centrifuge kerosene equivalent method (hereafter called CKE method) ... to determine the surface capacity of the aggregate for asphalt.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Voies de circulation)
essai de rétention de kérosène par le granulat
CONT: La méthode de Hveem [...] nécessite d’abord le choix d’une teneur en liant à partir d’un essai de rétention de kérosène par le granulat, essai assez délicat et d’interprétation longue.