English (Jewellery; Gemmology)
mabe pearl [correct]
DEF: A complicated form of cultured pearl, actually a cultured blister pearl.
OBS: Composite cultured pearls are products resulting from man's assemblage of an upper portion of cultured pearl and one or more lower portions of the same or another substance (e.g. mabé composite cultured pearl).
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Gemmologie)
mabé [correct, masculine noun]; perle composée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perle obtenue sur la surface interne de la coquille de l’huître sous le manteau d’un noyau semi-hémisphérique destiné à être recouvert de matière perlière.
OBS: L'extraction et la finition du mabé une fois formé nécessitent un travail très délicat.