English (Pharmacodynamics)
local action; topical action
DEF: topical action: An action affecting a specific place, inside or outside the body.
French (Pharmacodynamie)
action locale [feminine noun]; action topique [feminine noun]
CONT: L'action locale (le médicament agit in situ) est l'action dont l'effet principal a lieu au point de contact avec l'organisme (par ex., muqueuse nasale).
Spanish (Farmacodinámica)
acción local [feminine noun]