English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Operations (Air Forces))
freedom of action [correct]
CONT: Once the task or mission has been established and the necessary orders have been given, subordinate commanders must be permitted maximum freedom of action to take initiative and exercise their skills and knowledge of the local situation in the planning and conduct of the operation.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
liberté d’action [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une fois la tâche ou la mission établie et les ordres nécessaires transmis, les commandants subordonnés doivent pouvoir jouir d’un maximum de liberté pour prendre l’initiative, exercer leur savoir‑faire et mettre en application leur connaissance de la situation locale dans le cadre de la planification et de la conduite d’une opération.