English (Sociology (General))
civic action [correct]
DEF: A form of citizenship practice consisting in mainly collective initiatives aimed at implementing rights, taking care of common goods or empowering citizens.
CONT: We can think of civic action as participation that involves far more than serving, voting, working or writing a letter to the editor. It can take many other forms : attending and participating in political meetings; organizing and running meetings, rallies, protests, fund drives; gathering signatures for bills, ballots, initiatives, recalls; serving on local elected and appointed boards; starting or participating in political clubs; deliberating with fellow citizens about social and political issues central to their lives; and pursuing careers that have public value.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
action citoyenne [correct, feminine noun]; action civique [correct]
CONT: Il en est de même avec la multiplication des lieux de musique actuelle, des initiatives de solidarité locale au mondial, des actions interculturelles qui construisent un vivre ensemble ou des actions citoyennes contre l'inacceptable. À travers ces dernières, on constate, à côté de la crise du monde associatif qui s'aggrave [...] l'émergence d'un nouvel élan associatif [...]: des associations et des citoyens entendent agir par eux-mêmes pour le respect des droits fondamentaux et l'émergence d'une société humaine.