English (Fire Safety)
serious fire [correct]
CONT: Serious fire is a fire that meets any of the following criteria : involves death or serious injury; results in a direct $250, 000 loss or greater; causes a significant interruption of essential federal services; requires the suppression services of one or more local fire departments; necessitates immediate action to prevent reoccurrence; or damages the heritage character of one or more classified heritage buildings.
French (Sécurité incendie)
incendie majeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Incendie qui répond à l'un ou l'autre des critères suivants : a causé la mort ou des blessures graves; a causé des pertes directes égales ou supérieures à 250 000 $; a causé une interruption importante de services fédéraux essentiels; a nécessité l'intervention des services d'extinction d'un ou de plusieurs services d'incendie locaux; a nécessité des mesures immédiates pour empêcher sa répétition; a endommagé le caractère patrimonial d'un ou plusieurs édifices du patrimoine classé.