English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Skiing and Snowboarding)
bowl [correct, officially approved]; ski bowl [correct]
CONT: A ski bowl is an open expanse of an area that appears like a bowl-shaped depression off the side of a mountain. This configuration is made out of a broad, dish-like formation that extends all the way down to the foot of the mountain. Its gentle and sometimes steep sloping shape allows the skier to choose many paths or pistes when gliding down the slope.
CONT: The wind is a very important modifier of snow conditions. Areas with deposition of drifted snow should be assessed very carefully : the downwind sides of ridges, hills, and ribs, and local depressions on a steep slope, "caps" of gullies, and notches. Bowls, cirques, and wide depressions have complex wind action patterns that increase the uncertainty when predicting snow stability.
OBS: bowl: designation officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Ski et surf des neiges)
cuvette [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dépression de grande taille mais de faible profondeur.
CONT: Les trois formes classiques de dépôt sont : la corniche [...]; la congère, qui est une accumulation de neige derrière un obstacle (bâtiment, végétation, rocher, etc.) ou dans les creux (combes, trous, cuvettes, etc.); la plaque [...]
OBS: cuvette : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.