English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
procainamide [correct]
CONT: Procainamide is an agent indicated for production of local or regional anesthesia and in the treatment of ventricular tachycardia occurring during cardiac manipulation, such as surgery or catheterization, or which may occur during acute myocardial infarction, digitalis toxicity, or other cardiac diseases. The mode of action of the antiarrhythmic effect of procainamide appears to be similar to that of procaine and quinidine. Ventricular excitability is depressed and the stimulation threshold of the ventricle is increased during diastole. The sinoatrial node is, however, unaffected.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Pronestyl.
OBS: Chemical formula: C13H21N3O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
procaïnamide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Procaïnamide. Analogue de la procaïne, dans lequel la liaison ester de cette dernière est remplacée par un radical amide. Elle est utilisée dans le traitement de certaines arythmies cardiaques.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Pronestyl.
OBS: Formule chimique : C13H21N3O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
procainamida [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C13H21N3O