English (Internet and Telematics)
obsoleting indication [correct]
DEF: A service that allows the originator to indicate to the recipient that one or more messages previously sent are now obsolete.
OBS: This element of service allows the originator to indicate to the recipient that one or more IP-messages he sent previously are obsolete. The IP-message that carries this indication supersedes the obsolete IP-message.
OBS: The action to be taken by the recipient or his IPM UA is a local matter. The intent, however, is to allow the IPM UA or the recipient to, for example, remove or file obsolete messages.
French (Internet et télématique)
indication d'obsolescence [correct, feminine noun]; indication d'annulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Service qui permet à l'expéditeur d'indiquer au destinataire qu'un ou plusieurs messages envoyés précédemment sont annulés.
OBS: Cet élément de service permet à l'expéditeur d'indiquer au destinataire qu'un ou plusieurs messages MPP qu'il a envoyés sont annulés. Le message MPP qui porte cette indication remplace le message MPP annulé.
OBS: L'action que doit accomplir le destinataire ou son AU MPP doit être décidée au niveau local. Le but est néanmoins de permettre à l'AU MPP ou au destinataire, par exemple, d'éliminer ou de classer les messages annulés.