English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
gestural communication [correct]
CONT: Gestural communication is an ubiquitous part of collaboration in both physical and virtual shared workspaces. Gestures are used to indicate objects or locations to others, to trace paths, and to demonstrate an action or manipulations before it happens. However, gestural communication with telepointers is often hard to see and hard to interpret. This is because telepointers are small, gestures usually happen quickly, and network delays often make telepointer motion jumpy compared with a local mouse cursor.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
communication gestuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La communication gestuelle avec une machine fait appel aux moyens de communication humains naturels. Certains signes, plus ou moins universels, sont utilisés instinctivement dans certaines situations : confirmation, désapprobation, expression d'une envergure, ou de «passage à la suite». De plus l'interaction gestuelle se rapproche de la manipulation directe des objets dans le monde réel : il est possible avec une interface gestuelle de prendre explicitement des objets, au lieu d'avoir à se satisfaire d'une métaphore de préhension symbolisée par l'enfoncement du bouton d'une souris.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
comunicación gestual [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comunicación que se efectúa por la utilización de gestos codificados.