English (Artificial Intelligence)
impasse [correct]; deadend node [correct]
CONT: Unlike computers, students become inventive when their actions are blocked by a situation their current knowledge has not prepared them to handle. When incomplete knowledge leads to an impasse, that is, a point where a necessary action violates a constraint, they attempt a repair, that is, a local piece of problem solving that will allow them to continue in spite of the impasse.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
impasse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un espace d'états, position qui n'est pas une solution mais à partir de laquelle aucun déplacement ne permet d'améliorer les choses. Pour s'en sortir, il faut changer de parcours. Lorsque tous les chemins conduisent à une impasse, c'est une indication qu'il n'existe pas de solution.