English (National and International Economics)
glocalization [correct]; glocalisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The action, process, or fact of making something both global and local.
CONT: However, not all scholars would agree that globalization leads necessarily to homogenisation. [In 1995, it is introduced] into the discussion the concept of "hybridization," understood as the natural mingling and mixing which goes on when the global meets the local. Elsewhere, ... the Japanese term "glocalization" [is translated, taken] from the business context where it means marketing goods and services on global basis by catering to local particularities.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
glocalisation [correct, feminine noun]; mondiolocalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Approche] consistant à envisager les problèmes au niveau mondial, mais à adapter leur solution et la mise en application correspondante au niveau local.
CONT: [On] analyse les conséquences qui en résultent pour les politiques et les pratiques de service social dans le contexte du discours public global sur l'établissement et l'intégration des nouveaux arrivants à l'ère de la «mondiolocalisation», terme inventé pour décrire les effets locaux uniques attribuables au processus de la mondialisation.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional)
glocalización [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Se requiere una "glocalización" puesta en marcha desde lo local, y no una "glocalización" desde la perspectiva global de los intereses de las empresas transnacionales o de los centros de poder político mundiales, que valoran lo local en función de sus racionalidades globales y en algunos casos simplemente para pulir su imagen social o ambientalista.
OBS: glocalización: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el sustantivo "glocalización" es un acrónimo bien formado a partir de "globalización" y "localización".