English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
floating caliper [correct]; hinged caliper [correct]
DEF: Disc-brake caliper which can move axially in relation to the disc and is equipped with one or two hydraulic brake actuators.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
étrier de frein flottant [correct, masculine noun]; étrier de frein pivotant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étrier de frein à disque, mobile axialement par rapport au disque, portant un ou deux cylindres récepteurs de freinage.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
mordaza flotante [correct, feminine noun]; mordaza articulada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mordaza de freno de disco móvil con respecto al eje del disco y que tiene uno o dos pistones.