English (Air Transport; Aeroindustry)
emergency brake [correct]
DEF: A braking system which is independent of the main hydraulic system. It can be used to slow or stop the vehicle if the primary brakes fail, or to hold the vehicle stationary though the brake pedal is not depressed. It usually consists of a foot pedal or hand lever that actuates either front or rear brakes mechanically through a series of cables and linkages.
French (Transport aérien; Constructions aéronautiques)
frein de détresse [correct, masculine noun]