English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trucking (Road Transport))
brake fluid [correct, officially approved]; hydraulic brake fluid [correct]
CONT: In hydraulic brakes, the pedal force is transmitted to the brake shoe by means of a confined liquid called brake fluid.
OBS: brake fluid: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Camionnage)
fluide hydraulique de frein [correct, masculine noun]; liquide pour freins [correct, masculine noun]; liquide pour frein [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; liquide de freinage [correct, masculine noun]; liquide pour freins hydrauliques [correct, masculine noun]; liquide de frein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incompressible composé d'huile et d'additifs, utilisé pour sa capacité à transmettre les forces statiques et dynamiques requises dans un frein hydraulique.
OBS: liquide de frein : équivalent privilégié dans le domaine du camionnage.
OBS: liquide pour frein : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).