English (Aircraft Systems; Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
alternate brake accumulator [correct]
CONT: Examination of the two hydraulic system reservoirs of the airplane revealed both were empty and hydraulic fluid was noted on the vertical stabilizer.... Testing of the circuit in the "as found" position revealed that the shutoff valve was not electrically connected. The valve requires electrical power to be energized "open. "Examination of the alternate brake accumulator revealed that it was in a "fully precharged" to 1, 000 psi.
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
accumulateur auxiliaire de freinage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: accumulateur auxiliaire de freinage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.