English (Pipes and Fittings; Aircraft Systems)
up line [correct]
CONT: Hydraulic pressure from [the] up line is sent to both brake metering valves to stop wheel rotation during gear retraction.
OBS: line: A piping for conveying a fluid from one location to another.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Circuits des aéronefs)
conduite amont [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: conduite : Tuyau de petite section parcourue par un fluide.
OBS: conduite amont : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.