English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
wheel cylinder [correct, officially approved]; slave cylinder [correct]; wheel-brake cylinder [correct]; brake cylinder [correct]
DEF: A hydraulic brake actuator mounted inside the brake drum and containing one piston, or two opposing pistons, cup seals, and a spring to hold the cup seals against the piston face.
CONT: As the pedal is depressed, it moves a piston within the master cylinder, forcing hydraulic fluid throughout the system and into cylinders at each wheel. Here, it causes the wheel cylinder pistons to move which, in turn, forces the brake shoes against the brake drums to retard their movement.
OBS: wheel cylinder: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
cylindre récepteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; C/R [correct]; cylindre de roue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cylindre récepteur de roue [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre de frein de roue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récepteur de freinage hydraulique placé à l'intérieur du tambour de frein de roue et comportant un piston, ou deux pistons opposés, des coupelles d'étanchéité et un ressort maintenant les coupelles appliquées sur la face du piston.
CONT: Les cylindres récepteurs [...] peuvent être de différents modèles. Le plus souvent ils sont du type «intérieur» aux tambours et fixés d'une façon rigide sur le plateau ou flasque de frein.
OBS: cylindre récepteur; cylindre de roue : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Frenos (Componentes mecánicos); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
cilindro de freno [correct, masculine noun]; cilindro de freno de tambor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Válvula de freno hidráulico ubicada en la cara interna del tambor que comporta uno o dos pistones contrapuestos, arandelas de empaque y un resorte que mantiene la empaquetadura contra el cuerpo del pistón.