English (Aircraft Systems; Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
alternate brake system [correct]; alternate braking system [correct]
CONT: The main-wheel brakes are controlled by two systems, designated "normal" and "alternate". Both systems are mechanically selected and hydraulically operated. Normal braking is selected by depressing toe brakes on either the pilot or co-pilot pedals. The normal brake system is supplied by hydraulic system N° 1 and contains an electrically controlled antiskid system. Alternate braking is selected by the captain through use of two hand-operated controls on the left side panel. The alternate brake system is supplied by hydraulic system N° 2 and does not have an antiskid capability.
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
circuit de freinage auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le freinage des roues du train principal est commandé par deux circuits, l'un dit «normal» et l'autre «auxiliaire», tous deux sélectionnés mécaniquement et actionnés hydrauliquement. On utilise le freinage normal en exerçant une pression maximale continue sur les pédales du pilote ou du copilote. Le circuit de freinage normal est alimenté par le circuit hydraulique n° 1 et il comporte un système d'antidérapage à commande électrique. Le freinage auxiliaire est sélectionné par le commandant de bord au moyen de deux commandes manuelles se trouvant sur le panneau gauche. Le circuit de freinage auxiliaire est alimenté par le circuit hydraulique n° 2 et il ne comporte pas de système d'antidérapage.
OBS: circuit de freinage auxiliaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.