English (Aircraft Systems)
duct [correct]
DEF: An enclosed runway for cables.
CONT: Carbon fibre composite with pre-installed duct for hydraulic brake lines.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
gaine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: gaine : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.