English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
brake system [correct]
CONT: The brake system slows or stops a car ... today’s cars have brakes on all four wheels. There are two kinds of brakes: (1) drum brakes and (2) disk brakes.
CONT: An example of a hydraulic system is the brake system in a modern passenger car.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
organes de freinage [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les organes de freinage comprennent toujours une partie mobile, solidaire des roues et une partie fixe, solidaire soit de l'essieu, soit du châssis. Au moment du freinage, la partie fixe est appliquée fortement sur la partie mobile
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de frenos [masculine noun]