English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
differential braking [correct]
CONT: Main wheel braking is provided through hydraulically-actuated multi-disc type brake assemblies on each wheel. Hydraulic actuation is mechanically controlled to provide differential braking through pilot toe pedal operation.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
freinage différentiel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La pression de freinage fournie par un répartiteur de freins [...] est définie par l'effort que le pilote exerce sur les pédales; en appuyant plus ou moins sur l'une ou l'autre des pédales, on obtient un freinage différentiel.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA-Opérations aériennes.