English (Aeroindustry)
hydraulic brake control valve [correct]; power brake control valve [correct]
DEF: A special form of pressure regulator between the aircraft hydraulic system and the brake cylinders. The amount of pressure applied to the brakes is directly proportional to the force the pilot puts on the brake pedals.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
répartiteur de freinage hydraulique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.