English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
cork seal [correct]
DEF: Normally comprises cork granules bonded together with minor amounts of natural or synthetic rubber or resins. Fluid resistance will depend mainly on the bonding medium.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
joint de liège [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comprend normalement du liège en grains aggloméré avec de petites quantités de caoutchouc naturel ou synthétique ou des résines. La résistance aux fluides dépend surtout du liant.