English (Wood Finishing; Sanding and Polishing of Metals)
sanding block [correct]; block sander [officially approved]
CONT: Various types of sanding blocks are available for backing sandpaper. A board to which has been tacked a layer of foam rubber makes an excellent sanding block. Unpadded blocks should not be used.
OBS: block sander: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Finition du bois; Sablage et ponçage des métaux)
cale à poncer [correct, feminine noun]; cale de ponçage [correct, feminine noun]; bloc à poncer [correct, masculine noun]; bloc de ponçage [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit bloc de bois sur l'une des faces duquel est collée une plaque de liège et qui, enveloppé de papier de verre, est utilisé par les menuisiers, ébénistes, etc., pour le ponçage du bois.
OBS: bloc de ponçage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).