English (Mine Passages)
crosscut [correct, noun]; cross-cut [correct]; crosscut drive [correct]; cross-cut drive [correct]
DEF: A horizontal opening driven across the course of a vein or structure, or in general across the strike of the rock formations ...
PHR: Main crosscut.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
travers-banc [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; traversbanc [correct, masculine noun]; bovette [correct, feminine noun]; bowette [correct, feminine noun]; bouveau [correct, masculine noun, Belgium]; bacnure [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]; baquenure [correct, feminine noun, Belgium, less frequent]; coupe en travers [feminine noun]
DEF: Galerie horizontale au rocher perpendiculaire aux lignes de niveau des couches.
OBS: bowette : Grande galerie faite à travers les schistes, soit pour y rechercher une veine de charbon, soit pour communiquer avec d’autres galeries, un bure ou le puits de la mine.
OBS: travers-bancs et traverbancs : termes souvent utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: bacnure; baquenure : Terme du pays de Liège [...] synonyme de bouveau.
PHR: Bouveau plantant.
PHR: Bouveau de chassage.
PHR: Travers-banc principal.
Spanish (Galerías (Minas))
galería transversal [feminine noun]