English (Cork; Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
cork stopper [correct, standardized]; cork [correct, standardized]
CONT: corks; cork stoppers: Cork pieces shaped like cylinders, cone frustums or rectangular prisms with rounded lateral edges, each made of one piece or more than one piece glued together and used as plugs to close containers, or contribute to their tightness. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: cork stopper; cork: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Liège; Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
bouchon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bouchon de liège [correct, masculine noun]; liège [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de liège en général de forme cylindrique, tronconique ou prismatique quadrangulaire à arêtes latérales arrondies, constituée par une seule pièce ou par plusieurs, collées entre elles, et destinée à fermer les récipients ou à contribuer à l'étanchéité de leur fermeture. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: bouchon : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Corcho; Dispositivos de apertura y cierre (Embalajes))
corcho [feminine noun]; tápon de corcho [masculine noun]