English (Percussion Instruments)
timpani mallet [correct]; timpani stick [correct]
CONT: Timpani are typically struck with a special type of drumstick fittingly called a timpani stick or timpani mallet. Timpani sticks are used in pairs. They have two components: a shaft and a head. The shaft is typically made from wood - usually hickory, cherry, birch, persimmon, or maple - or bamboo, but may also be made from aluminum or graphite. The head of the stick can be constructed from a number of different materials, though felt wrapped around a wood core is the most common. Other core materials include felt and cork, and other wrap materials include leather. Sticks can also have exposed wood heads. These are used as a special effect and in authentic performances of Baroque music.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
baguette de timbale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La plupart des baguettes sont en bois tandis que leur extrémité est recouverte de feutre, de flanelle, de bois, de liège, d’éponge, ou d’autres matériaux. La tête des baguettes peut également être de différentes tailles.