English (Chemistry)
principal group [correct]
DEF: [In organic nomenclature], the characteristic group chosen for expression as suffix in a particular name. (This is equivalent to the principal function of the Liège rules.)
French (Chimie)
groupe principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En nomenclature organique], groupe caractéristique choisi pour être désigné par un suffixe dans un nom particulier.(Il équivaut à la fonction principale des règles de Liège).