English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Forestry Operations)
phellem [correct]
DEF: A tissue produced externally, i.e. on the bark side, by the phellogen in a stem or root.
OBS: Its non-technical term is cork, the bark of the Cork Oaks, Quercus suber and Q. occidentalis, producing the commercial forms.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Exploitation forestière)
suber [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu né de l’activité, vers l’extérieur, du phellogène dans une tige ou une racine.
OBS: Dans le langage courant ce tissu est appelé liège notamment dans le cas de l'écorce du chêne-liège(Quercus Suber).
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Explotación forestal)
felema [correct]