English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
float [correct]
CONT: The float is one of the most sensitive and versatile bite indicators an angler could wish to use.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
flotteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Autrefois, on faisait des flotteurs avec des piquants de porc-épic, des hampes de plumes d’oiseau, du liège et du balsa.