English (Typography)
blanket [correct, noun]
DEF: In letterpress, a piece of cotton, rubber, plastic, cork, etc. used for covering the impression cylinder.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
blanchet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En typographie, pièce de coton, de caoutchouc, de plastique, de liège, etc. servant à l'habillage des platines ou des cylindres des presses.