English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
phosphorus oxychloride [correct]; phosphoryl chloride [correct]
DEF: Colorless, fuming liquid; pungent odor ... Decomposed by water and alcohol ... [Derived from] phosphorus trichloride, phosphorus pentoxide and chlorine ... Toxic by inhalation and ingestion; strong irritant to skin and tissue ... Uses: Manufacture of cyclic and acyclic esters for plasticizers, gasoline additives, hydraulic fluids, and organophosphorus compounds; chlorinating agent and catalyst ...
CONT: Phosphorus oxychloride [is used as] starch modifying agent ...
OBS: Chemical formula: POCl3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
oxychlorure de phosphore [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de phosphoryle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore, fumant à l'air, [d’]odeur suffocante [...] Décomposable par l'eau et l'alcool. Soluble [dans le] sulfure de carbone, [le] tétrachlorure de carbone, [le] benzène, [le] chloroforme [...] [Produit par la] distillation de l'anhydride phosphorique avec le pentachlorure de phosphore [...] [Utilisé pour la] synthèse organique, [les] matières tannantes, [les] dérivés du liège, [en] pharmacie, [pour les] plastifiants [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : POCl3