English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Floors and Ceilings; Racquet Sports; Basketball)
sprung floor [correct]; floating floor [correct]
DEF: A patent insulated floor in which rebated wood battens rest on rubber isolators.
CONT: Our sprung floor consists of 18 mm - ply sheets with rubber cubes glued to the bottom.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Planchers et plafonds; Sports de raquette; Basket-ball)
parquet flottant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parquet que l'on pose le plus souvent sur une feuille de caoutchouc ou de liège [...].