English (Plant Biology)
abscission zone [correct]
DEF: The zone at the base of leaf, flower, fruit, or other plant part that contains an abscission (or separation) layer and a protective layer, both involved in the abscission of the plant part.
French (Biologie végétale)
zone d'abscission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone à partir de laquelle se détachent les feuilles et les fruits.
OBS: Il s’y produit une dégénérescence des cellules liée à l'action de l'acide abscissique [...]. Une couche de liège recouvre ensuite la cicatrice.