English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Thermal Insulation)
rigid insulation [correct]
DEF: A stiff sheet material that incorporates numerous air cells; used on roofs, and as sheathing; types include wood or cane fiber,cork, and ... fiberglass and various plastic foamed materials, such as expanded polystyrene; ...
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Isolation thermique)
isolant rigide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout matériau se présentant sous la forme de panneaux, planches ou dalles. Les panneaux de mousse de polystyrène ou de polyuréthane et les planches de liège sont parmi les plus utilisés.
Spanish (Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos; Aislamiento térmico)
aislador rígido [correct, masculine noun]; plancha aislante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Material aislante denso y de estructura rígida, disponible en hojas de 1.200 x 2400 mm.