English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
sourdough [correct]; sour [correct]
DEF: Dough containing active yeast, saved from one baking for the next.
CONT: A sourdough is one that is acidified and leavened by its microorganisms and that can be perpetuated ("refreshened") by adding flour and water to provide continuous acidification and fermentation. Sourdough performs three functions: leavening, acidification, and flavor development.
CONT: Prospectors and pioneers used sourdough for making bread to avoid the need for fresh yeast.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
levain [correct, masculine noun]; levain de pâte [masculine noun]
DEF: Pâte composée de farine et d’eau, ayant subi une fermentation spontanée, à réaction acide, sans addition initiale de levure.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Panificación)
masa madre [correct, feminine noun]; masa fermentada [correct, feminine noun]