English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Air Pollution)
laze [correct]; laze plume
CONT: Laze, created by the interaction of lava and cold seawater, differs from vog, which originates from volcanic vents.
CONT: When molten lava flows into the ocean, it reacts vigorously with sea water to create a different type of gas plume that results in hazy and noxious conditions downwind of an ocean entry. Referred to as a "laze" plume (for a blending of the words 'lava' and 'haze') ...
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pollution de l'air)
brume de lave [correct, feminine noun]; laze [anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la «laze» ou brume de lave, est formée par la réaction de la lave très chaude au contact de l'eau de mer froide, ce qui génère un panache blanc très dense constitué de vapeur d’eau, d’acide chlorhydrique et de particules de verre.