English (Conservative Dentistry; Prosthetic Dentistry)
glass ionomer cement [correct, standardized]; ionic polymer cement [correct, standardized]; glass polyalkenoate cement [correct, standardized]; polyelectrolyte cement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A dental material set by acid-base reaction, in which the solid phase is an aluminosilicate glass powder to be mixed with polymeric acid.
OBS: [The] dental cement [is] formed when aluminum ions from an acid-leachable glass cross link with a poly (alkenyl acid) in aqueous solution. The aluminum cations form ionic bonds with the negatively charged hydroxyapatite of enamel and the collagen of dentin.
OBS: glass ionomer cement; ionic polymer cement; glass polyalkenoate cement; polyelectrolyte cement: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Dentisterie prothétique)
ciment au verre ionomère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ciment à polymère ionique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ciment au polyalkénoate de verre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ciment polyélectrolyte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ciment de verre ionomère [correct, masculine noun]; ciment ionomère de verre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau dentaire constitué d’une phase solide en poudre de verre de silicate d’alumine mélangé à un acide polymérique dont la prise s’effectue grâce à une réaction acido-basique.
OBS: Les ciments ionomères de verre ont des propriétés mécaniques comparables à celles des phosphates de zinc mais sont beaucoup moins solubles en bouche.
OBS: ciment au verre ionomère; ciment à polymère ionique; ciment au polyalkénoate de verre; ciment polyélectrolyte : termes et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Odontología conservadora; Prótesis dental)
cemento de ionómero de vidrio [correct, masculine noun]; cemento de polialquenoato de vidrio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cemento polielectrolítico en el cual la fase sólida es de vidrio de silicato de aluminio en polvo que contiene flúor.
OBS: El cemento es translúcido y se puede utilizar en la restauración de dientes, en sellantes para fosetas y fisuras, cementación y bases.