English (Silk (Textiles))
silkworm gut [correct]; silk-worm gut [correct]; crin de Florence [correct]
DEF: The fibroin in the glands of a silkworm, when treated with acetic acid and allowed to stand for some time, will stretch to great length and show considerable strength.
CONT: In 1920, Pezon & Michel acquires "Julio Rose," a company located on Beranger Street in Paris. The company sells silk-worm gut (known as "crin de Florence"), also used in surgical procedures.
French (Soieries)
crin de Florence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gros crin de soie naturelle obtenu en plongeant les vers à soie vivants [...] dans des bains à réaction acide. Il se produit [...] une évacuation rapide de la soie, qu'on saisit et qu'on étire légèrement