English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
polyglycol ester fluid [correct]
DEF: Fluid obtained by reacting an acid with dihydric alcohol, usually polyethylene or polypropylene glycol. The fluid is not fire resistant and thus usually to be found as an additive.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
fluide ester de polyglycol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fluide obtenu par réaction entre un acide et un dialcool habituellement le polyéthylène glycol ou le polypropylène glycol. N'est pas utilisé comme fluide difficilement inflammable.