English (Chemistry)
proton affinity [correct]
DEF: The energy released in the gas-phase reaction (real or hypothetical between a proton and the molecular entity concerned (usually an electrically neutral molecule) to give the conjugate acid of the species.
French (Chimie)
affinité protonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte d’énergie lors de la réaction en phase gazeuse(réelle ou hypothétique) entre le proton et l'entité moléculaire concernée(habituellement une molécule électriquement neutre) pour former l'acide conjugué [...] de cette espèce.