English (Immunology)
epitope vaccine [correct]; epitope-based vaccine [correct]; epitope-driven vaccine [correct]
CONT: The epitope-driven vaccine concept is an attractive one that is being successfully pursued in a number of laboratories ... A typical epitope-based vaccine construct contains a single start codon with coding sequences for epitopes inserted consecutively in the construct, with or without intervening spacer amino acids.
French (Immunologie)
vaccin épitopique [masculine noun]
CONT: La réaction de défense des lymphocytes de l'organisme ne se fait pas sur des protéines entières mais sur des fragments d’acide aminés qui la composent et que l'on appelle des épitopes [...] le vaccin épitopique protège contre l'épitope en question et que contre celui-ci [...]