English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
souring [correct]
DEF: Any treatment of textile materials in dilute acid. Its purpose is the neutralization of any alkali that is present.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
acidage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acidification [feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement des fibres, fils ou tissus à l'aide d’un acide ou d’un produit à réaction acide. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: acidage : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.