English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Chemical Elements and Compounds)
acid chloride [correct]
CONT: Acid Chloride or Anhydride. Either of these species can be reacted with a glycol or an amine to give a polymer. ... the reaction of an acid chloride with a diamine is a valuable means of preparing polyamides. ... an aqueous phase containing the diamine or glycol and an acid acceptor is layered at room temperature over an organic phase containing the acid chloride. The polymer formed at the interface can be pulled off as a continuous film or filament. The method has been applied to the formation of polyamides, polyurethanes, polyureas, polysulfonamides, and polyphenyl esters. It is particularly useful for preparing polymers ... .
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure d’acide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Synthèse d’un nylon : Il s’agit d’une polycondensation entre un diacide et une diamine, on obtient un polyamide appelé nylon. Par exemple on peut utiliser l'acide hexanedioïque 1, 6(acide adipique) et l'hexanediamine 1, 6(hexaméthylène diamine). En pratique on utilise plutôt le chlorure d’acide pour avoir une réaction totale.
OBS: Le chlorure d’acide est utilisé dans la fabrication de certaines fibres chimiques.