English (Chemistry; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Air Pollution)
strong acid [correct]
DEF: An acid with a high degree of dissociation in solution, for example, mineral acids, such as hydrochloric acid, HC1, sulfuric acid, H2SO4, or nitric acid, HNO3.
CONT: The ionisation of an acid in water can be written as HA = H+ - A-. Qualitatively, an acid is strong if this reaction goes extensively toward the ionic products and weak if the ionisation is only slight .... [The] dissociation constant is a large number for a strong acid and a small number for a weak acid.
French (Chimie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Pollution de l'air)
acide fort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide complètement dissocié en ions [...]
CONT: Qualitativement, un acide est d’autant plus fort que cette réaction [ionisation] se déplace vers les ions, et, inversement, d’autant plus faible que l'ionisation est plus petite. Quantitativement [...], à 25°C dans l'eau, la valeur Ka est de 1, 754 x 10-5 pour l'acide acétique(acide faible), tandis qu'elle est de 1, 6 x 10-1 pour l'acide picrique(acide assez fort).
Spanish (Química; Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electroquímica; Contaminación del aire)
ácido fuerte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acido que presenta un elevado grado de disociación cuando se encuentra en disolución.