English (Conservative Dentistry; Prosthetic Dentistry)
zinc polycarboxylate cement [correct, standardized]; zinc polyacrylate cement [correct, standardized]; polycarboxylate cement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A dental cement formed by reaction between zinc oxide and a polycarboxylic acid.
OBS: zinc polycarboxylate cement; zinc polyacrylate cement; polycarboxylate cement: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Dentisterie prothétique)
ciment au polycarboxylate de zinc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ciment au polyacrylate de zinc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ciment au polycarboxylate [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ciment dentaire résultant d’une réaction entre l'oxyde de zinc et l'acide polycarboxylique.
OBS: ciment au polycarboxylate de zinc; ciment au polyacrylate de zinc; ciment au polycarboxylate : termes et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Odontología conservadora; Prótesis dental)
cemento de policarboxilato de zinc [correct, masculine noun]; cemento de poliacrilato de zinc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cemento polielectrolítico en el cual la fase sólida es un óxido de zinc desactivado en polvo, que puede contener pequeñas cantidades de otros óxidos.
OBS: No se recomienda el uso del término "cemento de policarboxilato" sin mayor precisión.