English (Extinguishing Agents; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
chemical foam [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Extinguishing foam formed by the reaction of an alkaline salt solution with an acid solution in the presence of a foam stabilizing agent.
DEF: An aqueous froth of CO2 bubbles used to smother flammable liquids fires; generally produced by reaction between solutions of a carbonate and an acid salt (e.g., bicarbonate of soda and aluminum sulfate), with addition of a stabilizer to promote foaming.
OBS: chemical foam: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: chemical foam: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Agents extincteurs; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
mousse chimique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mousse extinctrice produite par la réaction d’une solution alcaline saline sur une solution acide, en présence d’un agent stabilisant.
OBS: mousse chimique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
CONT: Les émulseurs sont des produits qui ajoutés à l'eau permettent d’obtenir de la mousse au moyen de lances spéciales ou des générateurs. Il s’agit donc de la mousse «physique». La mousse dite «chimique», dont la fabrication est pratiquement abandonnée, résultait de la réaction d’un produit acide sur un produit basique. Cette mousse était particulièrement corrosive.
OBS: mousse chimique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).