English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
deamination [correct]
DEF: Enzyme-catalyzed process in which an amino (-NH2) group is removed from an amino acid or other amine.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
désamination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction provoquant la disparition, notamment dans un acide aminé, du groupement aminé(-NH2) et catalysée par une désaminase.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
desaminización [correct, feminine noun]; desaminación [feminine noun]