English (Chemistry)
co-ordination [correct]
DEF: The formation of a covalent bond, the two shared electrons of which have come from only one of the two parts of the molecular entity linked by it, as in the reaction between a Lewis acid and a Lewis base to form a Lewis adduct; ... it is the reverse of unimolecular heterolysis.
French (Chimie)
coordination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La formation d’une liaison covalente dans laquelle les deux électrons partagés proviennent d’une seule des deux parties liées dans l'entité moléculaire; par exemple, une réaction entre un acide de Lewis et une base de Lewis qui donne lieu à la formation d’un adduit de Lewis. [...] il s’agit de l'inverse d’une hétérolyse unimoléculaire.