English (Biotechnology)
glutamate synthetase [correct]
DEF: Enzyme that catalyzes the formation of two molecules of glutanic acid from one molecule of glutamine and one molecule of [alpha]-ketoglutarate (2-oxoglutarate).
French (Biotechnologie)
glutamate synthétase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme flavinique catalysant la transformation de la glutamine en acide glutamique(glutamate) selon la réaction : glutamine + [alpha]-cétoglutarate + NADPH + H+ [...] 2 glutamate + NADP+.