English (Biological Sciences)
free amino acid [correct]
CONT: The C-terminal amino acid of peptides can be reduced with lithium borohydride to the corresponding [alpha]-amino alcohol. If the peptide chain is then completely hydrolyzed, the hydrolyzate will contain one molecule of an [alpha]-amino alcohol corresponding to the original C-terminal amino acid. This can be easily identified by chromatographic methods; all the other residues will be found as free amino acids. Another important procedure is hydrazinolysis, which cleaves all the peptide bonds by converting all except the C-terminal amino acid residues into hydrazides. The C-terminal residue appears as a free amino acid, which can be readily identified chromatographically.
French (Sciences biologiques)
acide aminé libre [correct, masculine noun]; amino-acide libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit d’un acide aminé non engagé dans une liaison peptidique, dans laquelle le groupe aminé d’un acide aminé est lié au groupe carboxylique d’un autre.
CONT: Pour identifier l'aminoacide N-terminal d’un peptide, on dispose de trois méthodes : l'une d’elles utilise la réaction de Sanger. Les fonctions non protonisées [alpha]-aminées des amino-acides et peptides réagissent avec le 2, 4-dinitrofluorobenzène pour former des dérivés jaunes, les 2, 4-DNP-peptides. Lorsque ces 2, 4-DNP-peptides sont soumis à une hydrolyse acide, on obtient l'hydrolysat contenant tous les résidus de la chaîne peptidique sous forme d’amino-acides libres, à l'exception de l'aminoacide N-terminal qui sera présent sous forme d’un 2, 4-dinitrophényl-dérivé.