English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
dimethyldioxirane [correct]; DMD [see observation]
DEF: An activated oxygen compound which was] developed at Paprican [Pulp and Paper Research Institute of Canada], but not in commercial use, which appears under the form of] a three-membered ring peroxy compound, [which is] produced by various means, [one of them being by] the reaction of monoperoxysulphate with a dilute aqueous solution of acetone, [a solution which can be used to bleach] pulp.
CONT: DMD is the most selective non-chlorine bleaching agent known, and reacts with residual lignin in a way similar to chlorine and chlorine dioxide. In particular, DMD has the selectivity equivalent to chlorine dioxide in the bleaching of low-Kappa pulp, for example, a Kappa of less than 7 to 8 units.
OBS: DMD: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: (CH3)2-CO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
diméthyldioxirane [correct, masculine noun]; DMD [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Peroxyde cyclique [utilisé] dans un procédé de blanchiment développé par Paprican [Institut canadien de recherches sur les pâtes et papiers, qui] est synthétisé lors de la réaction entre l'acide peroxymonosulfurique et l'acétone à pH 7-8, [mais qui n’ est pas utilisé dans le commerce à l'heure actuelle].
CONT: Le DMD est l’agent de blanchiment non chloré le plus sélectif connu à ce jour. Il réagit avec la lignine résiduaire de façon similaire au chlore et au bioxyde de chlore. Le DMD possède une sélectivité équivalente à celle du dioxyde de chlore en ce qui concerne le blanchiment des pâtes de faibles indices kappa (moins de 7-8).
OBS: DMD : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l’utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: Formule chimique : (CH3)2-CO2