English (Chemical Engineering)
oxychlorination [correct]; oxychlorination process [correct]
CONT: In oxychlorination, ethylene reacts with dry HCl and either air or pure oxygen in a heterogeneous catalytic reaction to form EDC and water. ... While there are many different commercial oxychlorination processes, in each case the reaction is carried out in the vapor phase in either a fixed bed or fluid bed reactor containing a modified Deacon catalyst.
French (Génie chimique)
oxychloration [correct, feminine noun]; procédé d’oxychloration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réaction du chlore obtenue en faisant agir un mélange d’oxygène et d’acide chlorhydrique sur un composé chimique.