English (Chemical Engineering; Renewable Energy)
transesterification [correct]
CONT: The production of biodiesel is carried out via transesterification ... In this reaction, the triglyceride is reacted with an alcohol (typically methanol) in the presence of a catalyst (typically a base such as NaOH [sodium hydroxide]) to produce three fatty acid methyl esters and the side-product glycerine (or glycerol).
French (Génie chimique; Énergies renouvelables)
transestérification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le biodiesel est obtenu par transestérification [...] Au cours de la réaction, le triglycéride réagit avec un alcool(habituellement du méthanol) en présence d’un catalyseur(généralement une base comme le NaOH [hydroxyde de sodium]) pour produire trois esters méthyliques d’acide gras et de la glycérine(ou du glycérol).