English (Telecommunications Transmission; Audio Technology; Police; Intelligence (Military))
wiretap [correct, noun]; tap [correct, noun]; telephone tap [correct]; wire tap [correct, noun]; wiretapping device [correct]
DEF: A concealed listening or recording device connected to a communications circuit.
CONT: The telephone tap or wire tap received [these] names because historically, the monitoring connection was applied to the wires of the telephone line of the person who was being monitored and drew off or tapped a small amount of the electrical signal carrying the conversation.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Électroacoustique; Police; Renseignement (Militaire))
dispositif d'écoute clandestine sur fil [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif d'écoute clandestine [correct, masculine noun]; table d'écoute [correct, feminine noun]; dispositif d'écoute [correct, masculine noun]