English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
tap [correct, noun]
DEF: A hole or opening in a line or vessel in which a gauge or valve may be inserted and screwed tight.
DEF: A small threaded hole drilled into a pipe or process vessel; used as connection points for sampling devices, instruments or controls.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
trou taraudé [correct, masculine noun]; ouverture taraudée [proposal, feminine noun]