English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging); Brewing and Malting; Winemaking; Beverages)
tap [correct, noun]; spigot [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a hollow or tubular plug through which liquid may be drawn, having some device for shutting off or governing the flow, [and] used especially in drawing liquor from a cask ...
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.); Brasserie et malterie; Industrie vinicole; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
cannelle [correct, feminine noun]; chantepleure [correct, feminine noun]; robinet de tonneau [correct, masculine noun]; robinet [correct, masculine noun]; cannette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le robinet de tonneau sert à faciliter le remplissage des pots et autres petits contenants de service des boissons [...] à partir d'un gros contenant en bois comme un baril ou un fût.