English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Motors (Machinery))
power stroke
OBS: combustion immediately takes place (...) The rapid expansion of the gas greatly increases the pressure in the cylinder and forces the piston down from TDC to BDC, causing the crankshaft to turn. This is known as the power stroke.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs mécaniques)
combustion [feminine noun]; temps de combustion [masculine noun]; explosion [feminine noun]
OBS: Le mélange gazeux, enflammé par une étincelle électrique, brûle, et en se détendant il chasse le piston vers le bas, ce qui donne une impulsion motrice au vilebrequin par l'intermédiaire de la bielle.