English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
burn-out time [correct]; burnout time [correct]
DEF: The duration of active flaming and smouldering combustion at a given point in the ground, surface and crown fuel layers, expressed in convenient units of time.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Incendies de végétation)
temps de combustion [masculine noun]
DEF: Durée de la combustion à un endroit donné que ce soit dans les combustibles de profondeur, de surface ou de cime.