English (Launchers (Astronautics))
burn time [correct]
CONT: The two solid boosters each contain 9.5 metric tons of solid propellant, and develop 625 kN of thrust (140,500 lb), with a burn time of 34 seconds.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
temps de combustion [masculine noun]
CONT: Finalement, le GSLV emploiera tout de suite les moteurs d'appoint à Vikas de basse altitude (Viking 2). Mais ce ne sont pas à proprement parler des boosters : leur temps de combustion dépasse celui du premier étage.