English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
gaffe [correct]
DEF: A tactless or indiscreet remark, action, etc. ...
CONT: Because they think in terms of performance, the media - and probably the voters - now look at body language, listen for gaffes.
OBS: Reference to televised political debates
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
gaffe [correct, feminine noun]; bévue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action, parole intempestive ou maladroite.