English (Neuroses; Manias; Clinical Psychology)
bipolar disorder [correct]; BPD [correct]; bipolar affective disorder [correct]; bipolar mood disorder [correct]; manic depression [correct, obsolete]; manic-depressive illness [correct, obsolete]; MDI [correct, obsolete]; MDI; manic-depressive psychosis [correct, obsolete]
DEF: [A disorder] characterized by periods of deep, prolonged, and profound depression that alternate with periods of an excessively elevated or irritable mood known as mania.
OBS: F31: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Névroses; Manies; Psychologie clinique)
trouble bipolaire [correct, masculine noun]; trouble affectif bipolaire [correct, masculine noun]; maladie affective bipolaire [correct, feminine noun]; psychose maniacodépressive [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; psychose périodique [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; maniaco-dépression [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; psychose intermittente [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; psychose rémittente [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [Trouble caractérisé] par une alternance d'épisodes maniaques et dépressifs [...]
OBS: F31 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Neurosis; Manías; Psicología clínica)
trastorno bipolar [correct, masculine noun]; psicosis maníaco-depresiva [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; psicosis maniacodepresiva [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: [...] existe la idea generalizada de que el trastorno bipolar se caracteriza exclusivamente por la alternancia de fases depresivas y fases de excesiva euforia o manía. [...] Existe cierta evidencia de que la manía eufórica es sólo un subtipo de manía, y no precisamente el más frecuente. Por el contrario, la mayoría de episodios maníacos parecen dominados más por la desorganización, la irritabilidad, la expansibilidad, la reducción de horas de sueño y la hiperactividad que por la alegría y la jocosidad.