English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
medium-dependent interface [correct, standardized]; MDI [correct, standardized]; medium dependent interface [correct, standardized]; MDI [correct, standardized]; MDI
DEF: In a data station, the mechanical and electrical interface between the transmission medium and a medium attachment unit.
OBS: medium dependent interface; MDI; medium-dependant interface: terms and abbreviation standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
interface dépendant du support [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Interface mécanique et électrique entre le support de transmission et l'unité de raccordement au support d'une station de données d'un réseau local.
OBS: interface dépendant du support : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
interfaz dependiente del medio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En una red de área local, la interfaz material y eléctrica entre los medios de transmisión y una unidad accesoria al medio.