English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
metered dose inhaler [correct]; MDI [correct]; puffer [correct, see observation]
CONT: Metered dose inhalers, or MDI, or puffers, deliver a precise dose of medication to the airways when used appropriately.
OBS: "puffer" is a colloquial term
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
aérosol-doseur [correct, masculine noun]; pompe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les aérosols-doseurs (metered dose inhaler, MID en anglais) contiennent un mélange du principe à aérosoliser et du gaz propulseur qui représente environ 80 % du contenu.
OBS: «pompe» est un terme familier
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
inhalador de dosis fija [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo diseñado para suministrar una dosis fija de fármaco inhalado.