English (Animal Behaviour)
innate releasing mechanism [correct]; IRM [correct]
DEF: The instinctive, selective readiness of an animal to respond to a "releaser," or specific sign- or key-stimulus, with a specific reaction.
French (Comportement animal)
mécanisme déclencheur inné [correct, masculine noun]; MDI [correct]; mécanisme inné de déclenchement [correct, masculine noun]; MID [correct]; MID
CONT: Le MDI est un mécanisme déclencheur que l'espèce a acquis au cours de son évolution par adaptation à des situations déterminées de l'environnement.