English (Labour Disputes)
panel [correct]
CONT: In the event of the death or incapacity of a member of a panel ... who represents either employees or employers, the chairperson of the panel may determine any matter that was before the panel and the chairperson's decision is deemed to be the decision of the panel.
French (Conflits du travail)
formation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En cas de décès ou d'empèchement d'un membre représentant des employés ou des employeurs, le président de la formation peut trancher seul l'affaire dont la formation était saisie, sa décision étant réputée être celle de la formation.