English (Security Posters and Signs; Transport of Goods)
panel [correct]
CONT: any quantity of ... dangerous goods ... should have the UN serial number for the goods displayed ... -against a white background in the lower half of the placard ...; or -on an orange rectangular panel not less than 120 mm high and 300 mm wide, with a 10 mm black border, to be placed immediately adjacent to the placard ....
French (Affichage de sécurité; Transport de marchandises)
panneau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La signalisation des véhicules comporte l'apposition de signes extérieurs et conventionnels de danger sous deux formes différentes, qu'il convient de bien distinguer : -des plaques étiquettes de danger (carrés sur la pointe); -des panneaux couleur orange (...). Les panneaux de couleur orange de forme carrée ou rectangulaire (...) sont destinés à signaler extérieurement à la protection civile les mesures et précautions à prendre (...)