English (Statistical Surveys)
panel [correct]; jury [correct]
DEF: ... a sample in which the same elements are measured on two or more occasions.
CONT: [In survey techniques] only panels permit studies of individual changes; these may be needed not only for counting the frequency of changes, but also for research on the dynamics of causations and relationships.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
panel [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon permanent [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon constant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon d'une population constitué par un groupe témoin permanent qui participe à des enquêtes à intervalles réguliers, ce qui permet l'étude dans le temps d'un phénomène.