English (Cartography)
cartouche [correct]; title box [correct]; reference box; panel
DEF: A decorative frame or scroll-shaped embellishment on a map or chart, enclosing the title, scale, legend, and other descriptive matter.
French (Cartographie)
cartouche de référence [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cartouche [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Cadre d'identification d'une carte placé dans la marge et contenant la désignation de série, le numéro de la feuille et le numéro d'édition sous une forme convenue.
OBS: En cartographie, le terme «cartouche» est masculin.