English (Labelling (Packaging); Packaging in Plastic)
panel [correct]; label panel [correct]; label space
DEF: Generally, any flat or smooth section of a container, especially that suited for the application of a label.
OBS: label panel: see figure 82.3 in Handbook of Plastic Materials and Technology, 1990, page 1072.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Emballages en matières plastiques)
face [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface d'un contenant sur laquelle il est possible de poser une étiquette.