English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
atmospheric model [correct, standardized]
DEF: Description of the atmosphere giving a simplified or schematic outline of its key structures and processes via representative diagrams (conceptuals), systems of mathematical equations or numerical approximations.
CONT: Atmospheric models are not yet available to provide a detailed, quantitative relationship between NOx emissions and acid deposition; however, on the simplifying assumption that the nitrate contribution to acid precipitation can be linearly related to NOx emissions then, from Table 6, the contribution of LDV's which are the largest individual source of NOx emissions in the transportation sector, would be about 9% of precipitation acidity.
OBS: atmospheric model: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales)
modèle relatif à l'atmosphère [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de l'atmosphère [correct, masculine noun]; modèle d'atmosphère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; modèle atmosphérique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle qui rend compte d'un phénomène, ou d'un ensemble de phénomènes, caractéristique de l'atmosphère.
OBS: On critique, avec raison, cet emploi du déterminant «atmosphérique» en français parce qu'il masque le rapport exact avec le substantif; il est cependant très répandu.
OBS: modèle d'atmosphère : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
modelo de la atmósfera [masculine noun]; modelo atmosférico [masculine noun]
DEF: Descripción de la atmósfera que da un esquema simplificado de las estructuras y procesos principales en forma de diagramas representativos (conceptuales), de sistemas de ecuaciones matemáticas o de aproximaciones numéricas.