English (Soil Science; Air Pollution)
lime potential [correct]
DEF: measure of the alkalinity of atmospheric fallout(pollutants), i. e. low lime potential means more acidity.
OBS: The negative logarithm of the ratio of the hydrogen ion activity to the square root of the sum of the activities of calcium and magnesium in the soil solution.
French (Science du sol; Pollution de l'air)
potentiel calcaire [correct, masculine noun]; potentiel de chaux [masculine noun]
OBS: Logarithme négatif du rapport de l'activité ionique de l'hydrogène à la racine carrée de la somme des activités des ions de calcium et de magnésium de la solution du sol.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Contaminación del aire)
potencial calcáreo [masculine noun]; potencial en cal [masculine noun]