English (Air Pollution)
precipitation acidity [correct]; acidity of precipitation [correct]
CONT: Atmospheric models are not yet available to provide a detailed, quantitative relationship between NOx emissions and acid deposition; however, on the simplifying assumption that the nitrate contribution to acid precipitation can be linearly related to NOx emissions then, from Table 6, the contribution of LDV's, which are the largest individual source of NOx emissions in the transportation sector, would be about 9% of precipitation acidity.
French (Pollution de l'air)
acidité des précipitations [feminine noun]