English (Air Pollution)
atmospheric acidity [correct]
CONT: Ammonia combines with sulfate ions in the atmosphere and so neutralizes atmospheric acidity. When the ammonium sulfate is absorbed by plants, however, both the ammonia and the released sulfate ions contribute to the total acidification of agricultural and forest ecosystems.
French (Pollution de l'air)
acidité de l'air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété acide conférée à l'atmosphère du fait de sa capacité de retenir des quantités parfois relativement importantes de polluants acides.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
acidez del aire [correct, feminine noun]; acidez de la atmósfera [feminine noun]
DEF: Carácter ácido de una masa de aire debido a la presencia de contaminantes ácidos.