English (Air Pollution)
individual source [correct]
CONT: Atmospheric models are not yet available to provide a detailed, quantitative relationship between NOx emissions and acid deposition; however, on the simplifying assumption that the nitrate contribution to acid precipitation can be linearly related to NOx emissions then, from Table 6, the contribution of LDV's, which are the largest individual source of NOx emissions in the transportation sector, would be about 9% of precipitation acidity.
OBS: As opposed to area source.
French (Pollution de l'air)
source individuelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme du langage courant utilisé pour désigner séparément l'une ou l'autre des "sources multiples", ou pour désigner une source qui se définit par opposition à une source étendue.
OBS: Voir aussi "source isolée" et "source définie".
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
fuente individual [feminine noun]; fuente puntual [feminine noun]; foco concentrado [masculine noun]; fuente localizada [feminine noun]