English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
impact amplifier [correct]
DEF: Amplifier, the operating principle of which is based on the control of the impact plane position of opposing power jets to control output power.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
amplificateur à impact [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amplificateur dont le principe de fonctionnement est basé sur la commande de la position du plan d'impact de deux jets fluides opposés, pour faire varier le niveau du signal de sortie.