English (Microwave Technology (Telecommunications); Satellite Telecommunications)
backed-off mode [correct]; backed off mode [correct]
CONT: Power amplifier linearization is employed in a variety of microwave communication systems. It is an effective method that results in significantly higher output power operation for the power amplifier. Without Linearization, system constraints, such as intermodulation noise, spectrum spreading and BER performance, make it necessary to operate the power amplifier in a backed off mode.
French (Micro-ondes (Télécommunications); Télécommunications par satellite)
mode en recul de puissance [masculine noun]