English (Audio Technology)
music power output [correct]; music power [correct]; dynamic power [correct]; IHF power [correct]; momentary power output [correct]
DEF: The short-term power available from an amplifier for the reproduction of program material. The music power output exceeds the rms power rating to a greater or lesser extent. Its measurement is standardized by the Institute of High Fidelity(IHF) and represents a practical means of stating the actual capabilities of an amplifier for the reproduction of program material.
OBS: This concept has been replaced in the new IHF standard (IHF-A-202, 1978) with that of "dynamic headroom rating". (cf. AUDIO 62(6), 1978, p. 32).
French (Électroacoustique)
puissance musicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance d'un amplificateur qui se calcule en fonction de la dynamique (...). Soit, le rapport entre les pianissimo et fortissimo. La puissance moyenne se situant entre les deux et en admettant un certain taux de distorsion (la moyenne audible d'un taux de distorsion est de 5%!), affectant les fortissimo sur un temps très court (pratiquement inaudible), on trouve une puissance musicale supérieure d'environ 20% à 30% à la puissance efficace.
OBS: On a proposé dans une nouvelle norme IHF (1978) de remplacer cette notion par celle de la capacité de surcharge en dB d'un ampli. (cf. NOSON, 22, 1978, p. 276).