English (Audio Technology)
sinewave power [correct]; sine-wave power [correct]; sine-wave power output [correct]
CONT: If the amplifier output signal is of sine-wave character(0. 5 to 2 percent), the instantaneous peak power is 1. 414 times the rms value of the sine wave. As power is proportional to voltage squared, the instantaneous peak power is 1. 414², or twice the sine-wave power.
OBS: These terms are effectively used to refer to continuous output power.
French (Électroacoustique)
puissance sinusoïdale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] la puissance efficace sinusoïdale [...] se mesure en injectant à l'entrée d'un amplificateur de puissance, une fréquence de 1000 Hz et en chargeant la sortie de cet amplificateur avec une résistance de 4 ou de 8, ou de 16 ohms [...]