English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
primary cell [correct, standardized]; primary flotation cell [correct]
DEF: A group of flotation cells in which the raw feed is given a preliminary treatment, either or both of the products being subsequently retreated.
OBS: primary cell: term standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
cellule primaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cellule de flottation primaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de cellules de flottation dans lequel l'alimentation brute est soumise à un traitement préliminaire; l'un ou l'autre des produits obtenus, ou tous les deux, sont retraités ultérieurement.
OBS: cellule primaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.