English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
delayed feed [correct]
CONT: When Namoi vetch was fed to pigs, the first feed was consumed without problems, the next feed-intake was always depressed. Nitric oxide, derived from the guanine group of arginine, is known to play an important role in the control of blood pressure in rats via the relaxation of aortic rings but is also acts to control peristalsis. We have therefore hypothesised, that the delayed feed in take-inhibition is due to the inhibition of nitric oxide mediated peristalsis by canavanine acting as an arginine look-alike. Support for this hypothesis, can be inferred from a report by Thomas and Rosentahl(1987) of constipation in rats fed canavanine.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
alimentation retardée [correct, feminine noun]; retard dans l'alimentation [proposal, masculine noun]