English (Animal Behaviour; Zoology)
feeding area [correct]; feeding ground [correct]
DEF: The area in which an animal or group of animals customarily feed.
OBS: These terms can be applied to all areas used by animals to feed themselves.
OBS: feeding area: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Comportement animal; Zoologie)
aire d'alimentation [correct, feminine noun]; aire de nutrition [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'alimentation [correct, feminine noun]; aire de recherche de nourriture [feminine noun]
DEF: Région du domaine vital d'une espèce essentiellement consacrée à la prise de nourriture.
OBS: aire d'alimentation : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.