English (Small Arms; Armour)
cover group [correct]
CONT: The cover group, located on top of the weapon, is composed of the cover, belt feed slide group, cover extractor cam, cover extractor spring, and belt feed lever. The cover group pulls ammunition into the feedway...
French (Armes légères; Arme blindée)
groupe du couvercle [correct, masculine noun]; groupe couvercle [masculine noun]