English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
foot [correct, noun]
CONT: The core is constituted by detachable assemblies disposed vertically and maintained in position by a support or bolster receiving the lower part or foot of the assemblies inside sleeves having a vertical axis. Each of the sleeves includes at least one orientation configuration for the assembly and each of the assemblies includes on its foot at least one orientation configuration adapted to cooperate with the orientation configuration of the sleeve). The charging of the first core of the reactor may be carried out in a simple operation without a prior charging of false assemblies in an air atmosphere.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
pied [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Cœur du réacteur.] Tous les assemblages (fissiles, fertiles, de contrôle) qui doivent être refroidis par circulation forcée de sodium sont munis de pieds venant s’enfoncer dans les chandelles d’un sommier constituant un collecteur d’alimentation en sodium froid (400 °C environ) […] Pieds et chandelles sont munis d’orifices calibrés qui permettent d’assurer une répartition convenable du sodium dans les différents assemblages, en fonction de leur puissance. En les traversant, le sodium primaire s’échauffe de 150 à 180 °C et sort du cœur à une température moyenne d’environ 55 °C.