English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
foot [correct, noun]
DEF: The portion of the landslide that has moved beyond the toe of the surface of rupture ... and overlies the original ground surface.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Mécanique des sols)
pied [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la masse déplacée [...] recouvrant la surface topographique originale [...] en aval du pied de la surface de la rupture [...]