English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
foot [correct]; foot-ring [correct]; footring
DEF: Raised, integral support at the base of a pot; made by turning when the piece has become leather-hard, or initially by jigger and jolley or by casting in the mould....
French (Techniques de la céramique)
pied [masculine noun]; pied annulaire [masculine noun]