English (Outfitting of Ships; Ship and Boat Parts; Sailing; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
foot [correct, noun]
DEF: The lower edge of a sail.
OBS: foot: term also used in sailing.
French (Armement et gréement; Parties des bateaux; Voile; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
bordure [correct, feminine noun]; fond [masculine noun]
DEF: Côté inférieur d'une voile.
OBS: [La bordure] va du point d'amure au point d'écoute.
OBS: bordure : terme de voile.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Partes de los barcos; Vela; Vela y navegación de placer)
pujamen [correct, masculine noun]