English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
index mark [correct]
CONT: Install control wheel on drum in control column so that index marks on column and wheel are aligned.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
repère [masculine noun]
OBS: repère : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.