English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audio [correct, noun]
CONT: audio: As it pertains to television and motion picture films, this designates the sound portion of the program as distinguished from the video or picture portion.
CONT: Audio leaves out the physical environment, the facial expressions, gestures, bodies, dress and mannerisms which communicate identity, mood or feeling.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
audio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aujourd'hui, où l'on maîtrise parfaitement images, sons, articulation audiovisuelle, le formateur peut jouer sur cet ensemble de possibilités. Avec l'audio ou le visuel seul, l'une des sources de perception disparaît devant l'autre [...] Avec l'audiovisuel, la réalité est globale, complète [...]