English (Computer Programs and Programming)
plug-in [correct, noun]; plugin [correct, noun]
DEF: An easily installed item of software that can enhance or add a specific feature to [an] application.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
module d'extension [correct, masculine noun]; plugiciel [correct, masculine noun]; greffon [correct, masculine noun]; module externe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément logiciel que l'on adjoint à une application pour en étendre les fonctions.
OBS: module d'extension : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 mars 1999.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
añadido [correct, masculine noun]; accesorio [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; enchufe [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; módulo de extensión [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]