English (Legal Profession: Organization; Commercial Law)
presiding officer [correct]
CONT: Any person may be designated as a presiding officer who is a barrister or advocate of at least ten years standing at the bar of a province or who has been a barrister or advocate at the bar of a province for at least ten years.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Droit commercial)
fonctionnaire d'instruction [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Peut être nommé fonctionnaire d'instruction quiconque est membre en règle du barreau d'une province depuis au moins dix ans ou l'a été pendant au moins dix ans.