English (Small Arms)
strain gauge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: System used to determine the chamber pressure of a firearm, without having to drill the chamber. Chamber pressure momentarily affects the molecular structure of the steel and the strain gauge, fastened to the outside wall of the chamber, picks up, amplifies and stores these variations in a cathode-ray oscilloscope for interpolation.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
capteur de contrainte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; jauge de contrainte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système utilisé pour mesurer la pression de la chambre d'une arme à feu, sans avoir à en percer la paroi. La pression de la chambre agit momentanément sur la structure moléculaire de l'acier et le capteur de contrainte, fixé à la paroi extérieure de la chambre, capte, amplifie et accumule ces variations dans un oscillographe cathodique pour interpolation.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.