English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
marker [correct]; guide [correct]
DEF: An individual placed to indicate the position which a body of service personnel will occupy when covering and falling in.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
guide [correct, masculine noun]; homme de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un militaire qui occupe un endroit désigné dans le but d'indiquer l'endroit que doit occuper un groupe de militaires lorsqu'il se rassemble ou couvre d'autres troupes.