English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
guide [correct, noun]
DEF: A device (as a ring or loop) made usu. of metal or agate and attached to a fishing line to hold the line in position.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
anneau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] cercle en matière dure, utilisé pour guider la ligne sur une canne munie d'un moulinet.