English (Turbines)
guide [correct]
DEF: a contrivance for directing the motion of something; esp.: such a contrivance (as in a tool) having a directing edge, surface, or channel.
CONT: Large multiple stage turbines are bolted to the base at one anchor point and the casing is allowed to move axially or radially, with the weight of the machine carried by sliding feet, or "paws", guides and keyways.
French (Turbines)
guidage [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des dispositions utilisées dans la construction mécanique pour obliger un organe mobile à se déplacer suivant une trajectoire déterminée.
CONT: L'enveloppe repose sur ses supports, généralement les corps de palier par l'intermédiaire de quatre patins placés à hauteur d'axe, deux de ces patins sont liés transversalement par des clavettes (...) Deux autres guidages assurent la concordance des plans axiaux verticaux.