English (Cycling)
stoker [correct]; navigator [correct]; tailgunner [correct]; rear admiral [correct]
DEF: The rear rider on a tandem bicycle.
CONT: The stoker serves mainly as a motor. Since the stoker is not called upon to control the bike, this rider should be able to actually generate more power than the same rider would on a single bike … The stoker must not attempt to steer … The stoker should keep in line with the centerline of the bicycle, and lean with it as it leans through corners.
French (Cyclisme)
copilote [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Cycliste à l'arrière d'un tandem.
OBS: [Le copilote] n'a pas le contrôle du vélo, mais il contribue à son déplacement grâce aux coups de pédales.