English (Papermaking Machines)
calender [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine, intended to smooth or otherwise finish the paper and consisting essentially of a certain number of superposed rolls of which only one is power driven.
OBS: calender: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: Not to be confused with the "machine stack", also called "calender", which is located at the dry end of the paper machine.
French (Machines à papier)
calandre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine formée de cylindres métalliques lisses et superposés, dont un seul est commandé, qui sert à lisser ou à glacer les papiers.
OBS: calandre : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Máquinas para fabricar papel)
calandria [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En la industria papelera se usan calandrias de tambores calentados por el vapor, que comprimen el papel húmedo y lo alisan y satinan.