English (School Equipment)
flashcard [correct]
CONT: Flashcards remain one of the best tools for memorizing information. The most common way to create flashcards is to use index cards. Students can simply write the question on one side and the answer on the opposite side and test themselves repeatedly. However, there are several ways to modify this process to enhance the learning experience.
French (Matériel et équipement scolaires)
carte-éclair [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Support pédagogique imprimé ou numérique, se présentant sous forme de fiche, qui permet l’acquisition de connaissances et de compétences et sa vérification rapide.
OBS: carte-éclair : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française, le 16 avril 2014.