English (Crop Conservation and Storage)
pitting [correct]; storing [correct]; putting under storage [correct]
DEF: Placing root and tuber plants in an underground storage.
French (Conservation des récoltes)
mise en entrepôt [correct, feminine noun]; mise en caveau [correct, feminine noun]; encavage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Encavage : le verbe correspondant est «encaver».