English (Audio Technology)
dubbing [correct]
DEF: A trade term used to describe the process of copying tapes.
CONT: It allows the recordist to make one copy or multiple copies of a tape which can then be played as originally recorded or edited to his satisfaction.
French (Électroacoustique)
copie de bande magnétique [correct, feminine noun]; copie magnétique [correct, feminine noun]; polycopie magnétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui permet de tirer à plusieurs exemplaires une bande magnétique originale.