English (Peace-Keeping Operations)
fighter [correct]
CONT: There are many more girls involved in fighting forces and as fighters than have previously been acknowledged. In the countries we studied, girls reported being a fighter as one of their top two to three primary roles.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix)
combattant [correct, masculine noun]; combattante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des filles participent aux hostilités à titre de combattantes, et on en retrouve encore aujourd'hui dans les forces actuellement engagées dans des conflits armés.