English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
deep [correct, adjective]
CONT: If you are upwind of the opening point, or 'deep', you can expect to run a good deal during your descent towards the target ...
OBS: Since the exit point is always upwind of the landing area it is very unlikely for a jumper to be at the downwind side of a runway where you would be landing.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
après le travers cible
CONT: Point de largage. Le concurrent choisit son point de largage après le travers cible. Tout largage avant le passage travers cible sera pénalisé par la cotation maximale.