English (Oceanography)
abyss [correct]; deep [correct, noun]; ocean deep [correct]; abysm [correct, obsolete]
DEF: An area of great depth in the ocean, representing a depression in the ocean floor.
OBS: This concept suggests a depth that is immeasurable.
French (Océanographie)
abysse [correct, masculine noun]; abîme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone de grande profondeur des océans.