English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
contraction
OBS: The extent to which the cross-sectional area of a nappe or stream is decreased.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
contraction
OBS: Diminution de la section d'un écoulement.