English (Dance)
contraction [correct]
DEF: A pulling together in the center of the body, so that ribcage and hips are brought closer to each other.
CONT: Beginning students may gain the feeling of the contraction while standing by imagining that a string is going through the center of the waist and that someone behind is pulling the string very slowly and then releasing it to allow the waist and hips to move back to place.
French (Danse)
contraction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: raccourcissement des abdominaux et contraction simultanée des fessiers en position assise en tailleur.
CONT: Ainsi la contraction ne fait pas descendre le corps, c'est au contraire un étirement en flexion qui conduit à inverser la courbure lombaire et à approfondir la courbure dorsale. La convergence de l'activité musculaire, qui fait diriger les forces vers le centre moteur du plexus, rappelle l'image d'un animal qui se ramasse pour bondir. (Midol, Nancy, Théories et pratiques de la danse moderne, Paris, 1982, p. 40).