English (Materials Engineering)
contraction [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The cross-ship manifold is centre connected at the fuselage by a Z-shaped thermal expansion joint. This permits expansion or contraction of the ducts ...
OBS: contraction: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Génie des matériaux)
contraction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Diminution du volume d'un corps, sans modification de sa masse.
OBS: contraction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).