English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
hoof bound; atrophy of the hoof; contraction
DEF: A drawing together of the buttresses causing a constriction of the hoof.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
encastelure [feminine noun]
DEF: Resserrement des parties postérieures du pied localisé d'abord aux talons, mais qui peut s'étendre aux deux quartiers.