English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
contraction
CONT: For direct tension loading, e is an elongation; for direct compression loading, e is a contraction.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
raccourcissement [masculine noun]
DEF: Raccourcissement subi par une fibre [...] proportionnelle à la distance de cette fibre à la fibre neutre.