English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
contraction [correct]
CONT: The underlying obedience requires a horse that, free of any resistance or contraction, finds itself in the exact balance allowing it to perform the movement with good measure.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
contraction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction physique et musculaire du cheval inquiet ou mal préparé à une exigence entraînant une résistance psychique ou un durcissement musculaire.