English (Muscles and Tendons)
contraction
DEF: The shortening and thickening of a muscle fiber or a muscle in action ...
French (Muscles et tendons)
contraction [feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution de volume ou de longueur d'un muscle, d'un organe.