English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
area contraction [correct]; contraction [correct]
DEF: A property of dissipative systems whose surface given by initial conditions shrinks in time.
CONT: Clearly any contraction is a continuous mapping. The ratio of the contraction is the infinum value for which the inequality ... holds. A contraction that transforms every subset of an n-dimensional euclidean space into a geometrically similar set is called a similitude.
OBS: Contrast with area conservation characteristic of Hamiltonian systems. See also dilation and divergence.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
contraction des aires [correct, feminine noun]; contraction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété distinctive d'un système dissipatif dont la surface des conditions initiales diminue en moyenne au cours du temps.
OBS: On dit, par exemple, que le flot «contracte» les aires dans l'espace des phases. En modélisation fractale, une image peut être soumise à une contraction isotrope c'est-à-dire, appliquée simultanément dans toutes les directions. Dérivés attestés : contractivité, contractant (adjectif).
PHR: contraction des aires anisotrope, isotrope, radiale.
PHR: facteur, divergence de contraction des aires.