English (Pregnancy)
contraction
CONT: The uterus should relax completely between contractions ... Auscultation of the fetal heart sounds should next be carried out ...
French (Grossesse)
contraction [feminine noun]
CONT: L'utérus s'assouplit après la contraction, rendant à nouveau possible la perception du cœur du fœtus.