English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Mathematics)
contraction [correct]
DEF: A geometrical operation that decreases the size of a binary image. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
CONT: Tensor contraction.
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Mathématiques)
contraction [correct, feminine noun]; rétrécissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération géométrique qui réduit la taille d'une image binaire. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]