English (Music (General))
rackett [correct]; racket [correct]; ranket [correct]; sausage bassoon [correct]; sausage-bassoon [correct]
DEF: An obsolete bass instrument of the oboe family having its tube bent upon itself in short lengths that are enclosed in a cylinder.
French (Musique (Généralités))
ranquette; cervelas; cervelat
OBS: Renseignement fourni par un professeur et spécialiste en musique ancienne (Université de Montréal).