English (Software; Scientific Research Facilities; Emergency Management)
laboratory information management system [correct, standardized]; LIMS [correct, standardized]; laboratory management system [correct, standardized]; LMS [correct, standardized]; LMS
DEF: A software-based information management system that provides electronic support for daily laboratory operations and facilitates exchanges between laboratories.
OBS: In addition to the key functions of sample management, instrument and application integration and electronic data exchange, a laboratory information management system can perform numerous additional operations such as bar-code handling, customer relationship management, instrument calibration and maintenance, inventory and equipment management, quality assurance and control, as well as reporting and billing.
OBS: laboratory information management system; LIMS; laboratory managementsystem; LMS: terms, abbreviations and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Logiciels; Installations de recherche scientifique; Gestion des urgences)
système de gestion de l'information des laboratoires [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; SGIL [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système informatique de gestion de l'information qui sert de soutien électronique aux activités quotidiennes des laboratoires et qui facilite les échanges entre laboratoires.
OBS: En plus des principales fonctions telles que la gestion des échantillons, l'intégration des instruments et des applications et les échanges de données électroniques, un système de gestion de l'information des laboratoires peut effectuer de nombreuses autres opérations comme le traitement des codes à barres, la gestion des relations avec les clients, l'étalonnage et l'entretien des instruments, la gestion des équipements et des stocks, l'assurance et le contrôle de la qualité ainsi que les rapports et la facturation.
OBS: système de gestion de l'information des laboratoires; SGIL : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.