English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
pledge [correct, noun]; undertaking [correct, noun]
OBS: Pledge: term found in marginal note of section 327 of the Canada Elections Act.
OBS: To do something.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
engagement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Engagement : terme trouvé dans une note marginale à l'alinéa 327 de la Loi électorale du Canada.
OBS: À faire quelque chose.