English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
undertaking [correct, noun]
CONT: An undertaking given on the closing of a residential real estate transaction is an obligation that a party agrees to fulfil after the closing of the transaction. (Rose, 5th ed., 1981, p. 171).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
engagement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: engagement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).