English (Telecommunications; Air Transport)
connection [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A logical association between peer-level entities in a communication system.
OBS: connection: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
connexion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Association logique entre des entités homologues dans un système de communication.
OBS: connexion : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transporte aéreo)
conexión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Asociación lógica entre entidades de nivel en un sistema de comunicaciones.
OBS: conexión : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).