English (Pipes and Fittings)
connection [correct, officially approved]; connexion [correct, Great Britain]; connecter; connector
CONT: Something that connects: coupling, link (plumbing connections).
OBS: connection: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; raccordement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce servant à assembler deux ou plusieurs éléments qui doivent communiquer.
OBS: raccord : terme et définition uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
CONT: raccordement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tuberías y accesorios)
racor [correct, masculine noun]