English (Analytical Chemistry; Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
gel permeation chromatography [correct]; GPC [correct]; gel-permeation chromatography [correct, see observation]; gel chromatography [correct, see observation]; gel filtration chromatography [correct, see observation]; gel filtration [correct, see observation]; exclusion chromatography [correct, see observation]; steric exclusion chromatography [correct]; restricted diffusion chromatography; size-exclusion chromatography [correct]; size exclusion liquid chromatography; size exclusion chromatography
DEF: Chromatographic analysis in which the stationary phase consists of beads of porous polymeric material sold under the trade name Sephadex; the mobile phase is liquid.
CONT: Gel Filtration Chromatography. The gel filtration method is a relatively new fractionation procedure in liquid chromatography for the separation of molecules according to the differences in size and shape and can be considered a a kind of "molecular sieve." This method has also been referred to in some publications as exclusion chromatography, restricted diffusion chromatography, restricted diffusion chromatography, gel chromatography and gel permeation chromatography, just to mention a few.
OBS: Gel permeation chromatography ... is the preferred term for what has also been known variously as exclusion chromatography, gel chromatography and gel filtration.
OBS: "Gel chromatography" is an inclusive term to designate all forms of exclusion chromatography.
French (Chimie analytique; Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
chromatographie sur gel [correct, feminine noun]; perméation sur gel [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie par perméation sur gel [correct, feminine noun]; filtration sur gel [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie d'exclusion diffusion [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie d'exclusion stérique sur gel [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie par perméation de gel [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie sur gel perméable [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie par filtration sur gel [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie de filtration de gel [feminine noun]; chromatographie à perméation des gels [feminine noun]; chromatographie d'exclusion sur gel [feminine noun]; chromatographie de filtration sur gel [feminine noun]; chromatographie par exclusion [feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse chromatographique dans laquelle la phase stationnaire est formée de perles de substance poreuse et la phase mobile est liquide.
OBS: La substance poreuse utilisée est connue commercialement sous l'appellation Sephadex.
Spanish (Química analítica; Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
filtración en gel [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía en gel [correct, feminine noun]; filtración de gel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento cromatográfico que separa distintas sustancias en función de sus tamaños moleculares.