English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cave [correct, officially approved]; oven [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Natural subterranean chamber open to the surface.
CONT: Bonnechere Caves, Ont.
CONT: Frenchman's Oven, Nfld.
OBS: cave: May be either inland or in coastal cliffs. Widely used.
OBS: oven: Rare; used in Atlantic Provinces.
OBS: cave; oven: terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
caverne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cavité naturelle souterraine, fermée de tous côtés à l'exception d'une étroite ouverture et creusée dans une roche.
CONT: Caverne Laflèche, Québec.
OBS: La caverne peut être formée de plusieurs salles aussi appelées «grottes». Attesté au Québec.
OBS: caverne : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
gruta [correct, feminine noun]; caverna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cueva de gran tamaño.